FavSchools
School profile

Kelloholm School

PrimaryData as of May 2026

Kelloholm School

Hyslop Street, Kelloholm, SANQUHAR, DG4 6QJ

Local Authority · Ages 5–11 · Mixed

Inspection
Check the school’s latest inspection report

Academic picture

A headline school result is not available here. Check the detailed results and the school's own published information.

Before you apply

Confirm entry-year admission rules, places and selection requirements with the school or local authority.

Community & Reviews

What parents say and who teaches here

Location & Area

Explore the neighbourhood around the school

Data shown for guidance only · confirm details with the school before applying

Most parents compare a few schools before deciding. Put this school side by side with nearby alternatives — available results, intake and location in one view.

Open compare tool

About Kelloholm School

Kelloholm School is a primary school in SANQUHAR, Dumfries & Galloway. The school has around 147 pupils on roll. Compare the available school details with nearby alternatives to help build your shortlist.

Location: Hyslop Street, SANQUHAR, DG4 6QJ | More schools in Dumfries & Galloway

Schools near Kelloholm School

Other open schools within 15 km, matched to this school's phase where known.

Frequently asked questions about Kelloholm School

Where is Kelloholm School located?
Kelloholm School is a primary school in SANQUHAR, Dumfries & Galloway (DG4 6QJ).
How many pupils attend Kelloholm School?
Kelloholm School has around 147 pupils on roll according to the latest school census data.
How can I compare Kelloholm School with other schools?
View Kelloholm School's full profile on FavSchools for available results and school details, then use the comparison tool or interactive map to explore nearby alternatives in Dumfries & Galloway.