FavSchools
Map

Shapinsay Community School

PrimaryData as of May 2026

Shapinsay Community School

Shapinsay, Orkney, KW17 2DY

Local Authority · Ages 5–11 · Mixed

Inspection
Check the school’s latest inspection report

Academic picture

A headline school result is not available here. Check the detailed results and the school's own published information.

Before you apply

Confirm entry-year admission rules, places and selection requirements with the school or local authority.

Community & Reviews

What parents say and who teaches here

Location & Area

Explore the neighbourhood around the school

Data shown for guidance only · confirm details with the school before applying

Most parents compare a few schools before deciding. Put this school side by side with nearby alternatives — available results, intake and location in one view.

Open compare tool

About Shapinsay Community School

Shapinsay Community School is a primary school in Orkney Islands. The school has around 16 pupils on roll. Compare the available school details with nearby alternatives to help build your shortlist.

Location: Shapinsay, KW17 2DY | More schools in Orkney Islands

Schools near Shapinsay Community School

Other open schools within 15 km, matched to this school's phase where known.

Frequently asked questions about Shapinsay Community School

Where is Shapinsay Community School located?
Shapinsay Community School is a primary school in Orkney Islands (KW17 2DY).
How many pupils attend Shapinsay Community School?
Shapinsay Community School has around 16 pupils on roll according to the latest school census data.
How can I compare Shapinsay Community School with other schools?
View Shapinsay Community School's full profile on FavSchools for available results and school details, then use the comparison tool or interactive map to explore nearby alternatives in Orkney Islands.