FavSchools
School profile

Woodside Primary School

PrimaryData as of May 2026

Woodside Primary School

Johnstone Road, Slivertonhill, HAMILTON, ML3 7JR

Local Authority · Ages 5–11 · Mixed

Inspection
Check the school’s latest inspection report

Academic picture

A headline school result is not available here. Check the detailed results and the school's own published information.

Before you apply

Confirm entry-year admission rules, places and selection requirements with the school or local authority.

Community & Reviews

What parents say and who teaches here

Location & Area

Explore the neighbourhood around the school

Data shown for guidance only · confirm details with the school before applying

Most parents compare a few schools before deciding. Put this school side by side with nearby alternatives — available results, intake and location in one view.

Open compare tool

About Woodside Primary School

Woodside Primary School is a primary school in HAMILTON, South Lanarkshire. The school has around 495 pupils on roll. Compare the available school details with nearby alternatives to help build your shortlist.

Location: Johnstone Road, HAMILTON, ML3 7JR | More schools in South Lanarkshire

Schools near Woodside Primary School

Other open schools within 15 km, matched to this school's phase where known.

Frequently asked questions about Woodside Primary School

Where is Woodside Primary School located?
Woodside Primary School is a primary school in HAMILTON, South Lanarkshire (ML3 7JR).
How many pupils attend Woodside Primary School?
Woodside Primary School has around 495 pupils on roll according to the latest school census data.
How can I compare Woodside Primary School with other schools?
View Woodside Primary School's full profile on FavSchools for available results and school details, then use the comparison tool or interactive map to explore nearby alternatives in South Lanarkshire.