FavSchools
Map

Star Primary School

PrimaryData as of May 2026

Star Primary School

Star, Near Markinch, GLENROTHES, KY7 6LB

Local Authority · Ages 5–11 · Mixed

Inspection
Check the school’s latest inspection report

Academic picture

A headline school result is not available here. Check the detailed results and the school's own published information.

Before you apply

Confirm entry-year admission rules, places and selection requirements with the school or local authority.

Community & Reviews

What parents say and who teaches here

Location & Area

Explore the neighbourhood around the school

Data shown for guidance only · confirm details with the school before applying

Most parents compare a few schools before deciding. Put this school side by side with nearby alternatives — available results, intake and location in one view.

Open compare tool

About Star Primary School

Star Primary School is a primary school in GLENROTHES, Fife. The school has around 34 pupils on roll. Compare the available school details with nearby alternatives to help build your shortlist.

Location: Star, GLENROTHES, KY7 6LB | More schools in Fife

Schools near Star Primary School

Other open schools within 15 km, matched to this school's phase where known.

Frequently asked questions about Star Primary School

Where is Star Primary School located?
Star Primary School is a primary school in GLENROTHES, Fife (KY7 6LB).
How many pupils attend Star Primary School?
Star Primary School has around 34 pupils on roll according to the latest school census data.
How can I compare Star Primary School with other schools?
View Star Primary School's full profile on FavSchools for available results and school details, then use the comparison tool or interactive map to explore nearby alternatives in Fife.