FavSchools
Map

Ysgol Hen Felin

Special schoolData as of May 2026

Ysgol Hen Felin

Gelligaled Park, Ystrad, Rhondda, CF41 7SZ

Special (with post-16 provision) · Ages 3–19 · Mixed

Inspection
Check the school’s latest inspection report

Academic picture

A headline school result is not available here. Check the detailed results and the school's own published information.

Before you apply

Confirm entry-year admission rules, places and selection requirements with the school or local authority.

Community & Reviews

What parents say and who teaches here

Location & Area

Explore the neighbourhood around the school

Data shown for guidance only · confirm details with the school before applying

Most parents compare a few schools before deciding. Put this school side by side with nearby alternatives — available results, intake and location in one view.

Open compare tool

About Ysgol Hen Felin

Ysgol Hen Felin is a school in Rhondda, Rhondda Cynon Taf. The school has around 244 pupils on roll. Compare the available school details with nearby alternatives to help build your shortlist.

Location: Gelligaled Park, Rhondda, CF41 7SZ | More schools in Rhondda Cynon Taf

Schools near Ysgol Hen Felin

Other open schools within 15 km, matched to this school's phase where known.

Frequently asked questions about Ysgol Hen Felin

Where is Ysgol Hen Felin located?
Ysgol Hen Felin is a school in Rhondda, Rhondda Cynon Taf (CF41 7SZ).
How many pupils attend Ysgol Hen Felin?
Ysgol Hen Felin has around 244 pupils on roll according to the latest school census data.
How can I compare Ysgol Hen Felin with other schools?
View Ysgol Hen Felin's full profile on FavSchools for available results and school details, then use the comparison tool or interactive map to explore nearby alternatives in Rhondda Cynon Taf.