FavSchools
School profile

Pontnewydd Primary & Nursery

PrimaryData as of May 2026

Pontnewydd Primary & Nursery

Bryncelyn Road, Pontnewydd, Torfaen, NP44 1JW

Nursery, Infants & Juniors · Ages 3–11 · Mixed

Inspection
Check the school’s latest inspection report

Academic picture

A headline school result is not available here. Check the detailed results and the school's own published information.

Before you apply

Confirm entry-year admission rules, places and selection requirements with the school or local authority.

Community & Reviews

What parents say and who teaches here

Location & Area

Explore the neighbourhood around the school

Data shown for guidance only · confirm details with the school before applying

Most parents compare a few schools before deciding. Put this school side by side with nearby alternatives — available results, intake and location in one view.

Open compare tool

About Pontnewydd Primary & Nursery

Pontnewydd Primary & Nursery is a primary school in Torfaen, Torfaen. The school has around 372 pupils on roll. Compare the available school details with nearby alternatives to help build your shortlist.

Location: Bryncelyn Road, Torfaen, NP44 1JW | More schools in Torfaen

Schools near Pontnewydd Primary & Nursery

Other open schools within 15 km, matched to this school's phase where known.

Frequently asked questions about Pontnewydd Primary & Nursery

Where is Pontnewydd Primary & Nursery located?
Pontnewydd Primary & Nursery is a primary school in Torfaen, Torfaen (NP44 1JW).
How many pupils attend Pontnewydd Primary & Nursery?
Pontnewydd Primary & Nursery has around 372 pupils on roll according to the latest school census data.
How can I compare Pontnewydd Primary & Nursery with other schools?
View Pontnewydd Primary & Nursery's full profile on FavSchools for available results and school details, then use the comparison tool or interactive map to explore nearby alternatives in Torfaen.