FavSchools
School profile

Pentrepoeth Primary

PrimaryData as of May 2026

Pentrepoeth Primary

Bryn Hedydd, Cwm Cwddy Drive, Newport, NP10 8JN

Nursery, Infants & Juniors · Ages 3–11 · Mixed

Inspection
Check the school’s latest inspection report

Academic picture

A headline school result is not available here. Check the detailed results and the school's own published information.

Before you apply

Confirm entry-year admission rules, places and selection requirements with the school or local authority.

Community & Reviews

What parents say and who teaches here

Location & Area

Explore the neighbourhood around the school

Data shown for guidance only · confirm details with the school before applying

Most parents compare a few schools before deciding. Put this school side by side with nearby alternatives — available results, intake and location in one view.

Open compare tool

About Pentrepoeth Primary

Pentrepoeth Primary is a primary school in Newport, Newport. The school has around 456 pupils on roll. Compare the available school details with nearby alternatives to help build your shortlist.

Location: Bryn Hedydd, Newport, NP10 8JN | More schools in Newport

Schools near Pentrepoeth Primary

Other open schools within 15 km, matched to this school's phase where known.

Frequently asked questions about Pentrepoeth Primary

Where is Pentrepoeth Primary located?
Pentrepoeth Primary is a primary school in Newport, Newport (NP10 8JN).
How many pupils attend Pentrepoeth Primary?
Pentrepoeth Primary has around 456 pupils on roll according to the latest school census data.
How can I compare Pentrepoeth Primary with other schools?
View Pentrepoeth Primary's full profile on FavSchools for available results and school details, then use the comparison tool or interactive map to explore nearby alternatives in Newport.