FavSchools
Map

Hanover Primary School

PrimaryData as of May 2026
Hanover Primary School logo

Hanover Primary School

Noel Road, Islington, London, N1 8BD

Community school · Ages 3–11 · Mixed

Ofsted
Good
Jul 2024

Historical inspection outcome; read the latest report for the full findings.

Academic picture

67% of pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (KS2, 2024/25).

Explore results and trends

Before you apply

Confirm entry-year admission rules, places and selection requirements with the school or local authority.

Exam Results

Official performance data from the Department for Education

KS2 Results (Primary)

Percentage reaching expected standard— 2024/25

Reading
78.0%
Writing
78.0%
Maths
78.0%
RWM Combined
67.0%

Trend — Expected Standard % & Higher Standard %

What to look for in a primary schoolApplication timelines, KS2 SATs context, and what to ask on a school visit.

Community & Reviews

What parents say and who teaches here

Location & Area

Explore the neighbourhood around the school

Data shown for guidance only · confirm details with the school before applying

Most parents compare a few schools before deciding. Put this school side by side with nearby alternatives — available results, intake and location in one view.

Open compare tool

About Hanover Primary School

Hanover Primary School is a primary school in London, Islington. Its latest Ofsted outcome is Good (2024 inspection). Latest published results: KS2 2024/25: 67% met expected standard in RWM. The school has around 235 pupils on roll. Compare the available school details with nearby alternatives to help build your shortlist.

Location: Noel Road, London, N1 8BD | More schools in Islington

Ofsted inspection history

Published Ofsted outcomes for Hanover Primary School, including earlier inspections linked to predecessor establishments where applicable.

  1. Jul 2024 — Good
  2. Mar 2023 — School remains Good (Concerns) - S5 Next
  3. Dec 2013 — Good

Official reports: Ofsted.gov.uk

Schools near Hanover Primary School

Other open schools within 15 km, matched to this school's phase where known.

Frequently asked questions about Hanover Primary School

What is Hanover Primary School's Ofsted rating?
Hanover Primary School received a Good rating from Ofsted following its 2024 inspection.
What are Hanover Primary School's latest exam results?
Hanover Primary School: KS2 2024/25: 67% met expected standard in RWM. Check the source and academic year shown with each result.
Where is Hanover Primary School located?
Hanover Primary School is a primary school in London, Islington (N1 8BD).
How many pupils attend Hanover Primary School?
Hanover Primary School has around 235 pupils on roll according to the latest school census data.
How can I compare Hanover Primary School with other schools?
View Hanover Primary School's full profile on FavSchools for available results and school details, then use the comparison tool or interactive map to explore nearby alternatives in Islington.