FavSchools
Map

Bangabandhu Primary School

PrimaryData as of May 2026

Bangabandhu Primary School

Wessex Street, Bethnal Green, London, E2 0LB

Community school · Ages 3–11 · Mixed

Ofsted
Good
Jul 2023

Historical inspection outcome; read the latest report for the full findings.

Academic picture

77% of pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (KS2, 2024/25).

Explore results and trends

Before you apply

Confirm entry-year admission rules, places and selection requirements with the school or local authority.

Exam Results

Official performance data from the Department for Education

KS2 Results (Primary)

Percentage reaching expected standard— 2024/25

Reading
88.0%
Writing
79.0%
Maths
89.0%
RWM Combined
77.0%

Trend — Expected Standard % & Higher Standard %

What to look for in a primary schoolApplication timelines, KS2 SATs context, and what to ask on a school visit.

Community & Reviews

What parents say and who teaches here

Location & Area

Explore the neighbourhood around the school

Data shown for guidance only · confirm details with the school before applying

Most parents compare a few schools before deciding. Put this school side by side with nearby alternatives — available results, intake and location in one view.

Open compare tool

About Bangabandhu Primary School

Bangabandhu Primary School is a primary school in London, Tower Hamlets. Its latest Ofsted outcome is Good (2023 inspection). Latest published results: KS2 2024/25: 77% met expected standard in RWM. The school has around 335 pupils on roll. Compare the available school details with nearby alternatives to help build your shortlist.

Location: Wessex Street, London, E2 0LB | More schools in Tower Hamlets

Ofsted inspection history

Published Ofsted outcomes for Bangabandhu Primary School, including earlier inspections linked to predecessor establishments where applicable.

  1. Jul 2023 — Good
  2. Oct 2011 — Good

Official reports: Ofsted.gov.uk

Schools near Bangabandhu Primary School

Other open schools within 15 km, matched to this school's phase where known.

Frequently asked questions about Bangabandhu Primary School

What is Bangabandhu Primary School's Ofsted rating?
Bangabandhu Primary School received a Good rating from Ofsted following its 2023 inspection.
What are Bangabandhu Primary School's latest exam results?
Bangabandhu Primary School: KS2 2024/25: 77% met expected standard in RWM. Check the source and academic year shown with each result.
Where is Bangabandhu Primary School located?
Bangabandhu Primary School is a primary school in London, Tower Hamlets (E2 0LB).
How many pupils attend Bangabandhu Primary School?
Bangabandhu Primary School has around 335 pupils on roll according to the latest school census data.
How can I compare Bangabandhu Primary School with other schools?
View Bangabandhu Primary School's full profile on FavSchools for available results and school details, then use the comparison tool or interactive map to explore nearby alternatives in Tower Hamlets.