FavSchools
Map

Eltham College

IndependentData as of May 2026
Eltham College logo

Eltham College

Grove Park Road, Mottingham, London, SE9 4QF

Independent school · Ages 7–19 · Selective · Mixed

Inspection
ISI inspected

Academic picture

Average A-level points per entry: 49.1 (2024/25). On this scale A*=60, A=50, B=40, C=30, D=20 and E=10; this is not a percentage.

Explore results and trends

Before you apply

Confirm entry-year admission rules, places and selection requirements with the school or local authority.

Inspected by ISI, not Ofsted

?

Since September 2023, ISI no longer awards an overall grade like Good or Outstanding. Read the school's latest report for compliance, significant strengths, and areas for improvement.

Find reports on isi.net

Exam Results

Official performance data from the Department for Education

IGCSE Curriculum

This school uses IGCSE qualifications rather than standard GCSEs. DfE metrics such as Attainment 8 and the basics measure do not count IGCSE grades, so the figures shown below are not a meaningful indicator of academic performance. Please refer to the A-Level results for a comparable measure.

A-Level Results (Post-16)

Key A-Level performance measures— 2024/25

APS per Entry
49.08
A*-A Grades
67.7%
A*-B Grades
91.8%
AAB+ %
63.5%

APS per Entry

National avgSelective avg

Grade Distribution (%)

A*-A% / A*-B% available from 2023/24; no grade breakdown for 2022/23

Based on 100 students entered

Community & Reviews

What parents say and who teaches here

Location & Area

Explore the neighbourhood around the school

Data shown for guidance only · confirm details with the school before applying

Most parents compare a few schools before deciding. Put this school side by side with nearby alternatives — available results, intake and location in one view.

Open compare tool

About Eltham College

Eltham College is a secondary school in London, Bromley. Latest published results: GCSE 2024/25: Attainment 8 17.1. The school has around 1,075 pupils on roll. Compare the available school details with nearby alternatives to help build your shortlist.

Location: Grove Park Road, London, SE9 4QF | More schools in Bromley

Schools near Eltham College

Other open schools within 15 km, matched to this school's phase where known.

Frequently asked questions about Eltham College

What are Eltham College's latest exam results?
Eltham College: GCSE 2024/25: Attainment 8 17.1. Check the source and academic year shown with each result.
Where is Eltham College located?
Eltham College is a secondary school in London, Bromley (SE9 4QF).
How many pupils attend Eltham College?
Eltham College has around 1,075 pupils on roll according to the latest school census data.
How can I compare Eltham College with other schools?
View Eltham College's full profile on FavSchools for available results and school details, then use the comparison tool or interactive map to explore nearby alternatives in Bromley.