FavSchools
School profile

Rutherford School

Special schoolData as of May 2026

Rutherford School

1a Melville Avenue, South Croydon, CR2 7HZ

Independent school · Ages 3–25 · Mixed

Inspection
ISI inspected

Academic picture

A headline school result is not available here. Check the detailed results and the school's own published information.

Explore results and trends

Before you apply

Confirm entry-year admission rules, places and selection requirements with the school or local authority.

Inspected by ISI, not Ofsted

?

Since September 2023, ISI no longer awards an overall grade like Good or Outstanding. Read the school's latest report for compliance, significant strengths, and areas for improvement.

Find reports on isi.net

Exam Results

Official performance data from the Department for Education

GCSE Results (Secondary)

Key performance measures— 2023/24

Attainment 8
N/A
Progress 8
N/A
9-7 Grades
N/A
Basics 9-5
N/A

Exam attainment

Attainment 8 · GCSE points across eight subjects, not a percentage or a measure of progress.

School · 2023/24

Not available

National · same year

46.4

SchoolNational reference
View data by year
Attainment 8 values by academic year
YearSchoolNational
2023/24Not available46.4

Learning progress

Progress 8 · Progress compared with pupils who had similar prior attainment. Zero is the national progress baseline.

School · 2023/24

Not available

National · same year

0.00

SchoolNational reference
View data by year
Progress 8 values by academic year
YearSchoolNational
2023/24Not available0.00

Grades at or above each threshold

These percentages overlap: grades 9–7 are also included in 9–5 and 9–4. Do not add the lines together.

DfE school-level GCSE grade distribution is available from 2023/24 onwards; no data for earlier years

How to read Progress 8 vs Attainment 8Two numbers, two different stories. The 6-min explainer for parents.

Community & Reviews

What parents say and who teaches here

Location & Area

Explore the neighbourhood around the school

Data shown for guidance only · confirm details with the school before applying

Most parents compare a few schools before deciding. Put this school side by side with nearby alternatives — available results, intake and location in one view.

Open compare tool

About Rutherford School

Rutherford School is a secondary school in South Croydon, Croydon. The school has around 32 pupils on roll. Compare the available school details with nearby alternatives to help build your shortlist.

Location: 1a Melville Avenue, South Croydon, CR2 7HZ | More schools in Croydon

Schools near Rutherford School

Other open schools within 15 km, matched to this school's phase where known.

Frequently asked questions about Rutherford School

Where is Rutherford School located?
Rutherford School is a secondary school in South Croydon, Croydon (CR2 7HZ).
How many pupils attend Rutherford School?
Rutherford School has around 32 pupils on roll according to the latest school census data.
How can I compare Rutherford School with other schools?
View Rutherford School's full profile on FavSchools for available results and school details, then use the comparison tool or interactive map to explore nearby alternatives in Croydon.