FavSchools
Map

Eastway Primary School

PrimaryData as of May 2026
Eastway Primary School logo

Eastway Primary School

Rossall Road, Moreton, Wirral, CH46 8TA

Community school · Ages 2–11 · Mixed

Ofsted
Good
Oct 2022

Historical inspection outcome; read the latest report for the full findings.

Academic picture

21% of pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (KS2, 2024/25).

Explore results and trends

Before you apply

Confirm entry-year admission rules, places and selection requirements with the school or local authority.

Exam Results

Official performance data from the Department for Education

KS2 Results (Primary)

Percentage reaching expected standard— 2024/25

Reading
59.0%
Writing
35.0%
Maths
32.0%
RWM Combined
21.0%

Trend — Expected Standard % & Higher Standard %

What to look for in a primary schoolApplication timelines, KS2 SATs context, and what to ask on a school visit.

Community & Reviews

What parents say and who teaches here

Location & Area

Explore the neighbourhood around the school

Data shown for guidance only · confirm details with the school before applying

Most parents compare a few schools before deciding. Put this school side by side with nearby alternatives — available results, intake and location in one view.

Open compare tool

About Eastway Primary School

Eastway Primary School is a primary school in Wirral, Wirral. Its latest Ofsted outcome is Good (2022 inspection). Latest published results: KS2 2024/25: 21% met expected standard in RWM. The school has around 276 pupils on roll. Compare the available school details with nearby alternatives to help build your shortlist.

Location: Rossall Road, Wirral, CH46 8TA | More schools in Wirral

Ofsted inspection history

Published Ofsted outcomes for Eastway Primary School, including earlier inspections linked to predecessor establishments where applicable.

  1. Oct 2022 — Good
  2. Jan 2019 — Requires improvement

Official reports: Ofsted.gov.uk

Schools near Eastway Primary School

Other open schools within 15 km, matched to this school's phase where known.

Frequently asked questions about Eastway Primary School

What is Eastway Primary School's Ofsted rating?
Eastway Primary School received a Good rating from Ofsted following its 2022 inspection.
What are Eastway Primary School's latest exam results?
Eastway Primary School: KS2 2024/25: 21% met expected standard in RWM. Check the source and academic year shown with each result.
Where is Eastway Primary School located?
Eastway Primary School is a primary school in Wirral, Wirral (CH46 8TA).
How many pupils attend Eastway Primary School?
Eastway Primary School has around 276 pupils on roll according to the latest school census data.
How can I compare Eastway Primary School with other schools?
View Eastway Primary School's full profile on FavSchools for available results and school details, then use the comparison tool or interactive map to explore nearby alternatives in Wirral.