FavSchools
School profile

Pike Fold Primary School

PrimaryData as of May 2026
Pike Fold Primary School logo

Pike Fold Primary School

Old Market Street, Blackley, Manchester, M9 8QP

Community school · Ages 3–11 · Mixed

Ofsted
Good
May 2013

Historical inspection outcome; read the latest report for the full findings.

Academic picture

57% of pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (KS2, 2024/25).

Explore results and trends

Before you apply

Confirm entry-year admission rules, places and selection requirements with the school or local authority.

Exam Results

Official performance data from the Department for Education

KS2 Results (Primary)

Percentage reaching expected standard— 2024/25

Reading
78.0%
Writing
60.0%
Maths
72.0%
RWM Combined
57.0%

Trend — Expected Standard % & Higher Standard %

What to look for in a primary schoolApplication timelines, KS2 SATs context, and what to ask on a school visit.

Community & Reviews

What parents say and who teaches here

Location & Area

Explore the neighbourhood around the school

Data shown for guidance only · confirm details with the school before applying

Most parents compare a few schools before deciding. Put this school side by side with nearby alternatives — available results, intake and location in one view.

Open compare tool

About Pike Fold Primary School

Pike Fold Primary School is a primary school in Manchester, Manchester. Its latest Ofsted outcome is Good (2013 inspection). Latest published results: KS2 2024/25: 57% met expected standard in RWM. The school has around 451 pupils on roll. Compare the available school details with nearby alternatives to help build your shortlist.

Location: Old Market Street, Manchester, M9 8QP | More schools in Manchester

Ofsted inspection history

Published Ofsted outcomes for Pike Fold Primary School, including earlier inspections linked to predecessor establishments where applicable.

  1. Feb 2023 — School remains Good
  2. May 2013 — Good

Official reports: Ofsted.gov.uk

Schools near Pike Fold Primary School

Other open schools within 15 km, matched to this school's phase where known.

Frequently asked questions about Pike Fold Primary School

What is Pike Fold Primary School's Ofsted rating?
Pike Fold Primary School received a Good rating from Ofsted following its 2013 inspection.
What are Pike Fold Primary School's latest exam results?
Pike Fold Primary School: KS2 2024/25: 57% met expected standard in RWM. Check the source and academic year shown with each result.
Where is Pike Fold Primary School located?
Pike Fold Primary School is a primary school in Manchester, Manchester (M9 8QP).
How many pupils attend Pike Fold Primary School?
Pike Fold Primary School has around 451 pupils on roll according to the latest school census data.
How can I compare Pike Fold Primary School with other schools?
View Pike Fold Primary School's full profile on FavSchools for available results and school details, then use the comparison tool or interactive map to explore nearby alternatives in Manchester.