FavSchools
School profile

Hade Edge Junior, Infant and Nursery School

PrimaryData as of May 2026
Hade Edge Junior, Infant and Nursery School logo

Hade Edge Junior, Infant and Nursery School

Greave Road, Hade Edge, Holmfirth, HD9 2DF

Community school · Ages 3–11 · Mixed

Ofsted
Requires improvement
Nov 2023

Historical inspection outcome; read the latest report for the full findings.

Academic picture

25% of pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (KS2, 2024/25).

Explore results and trends

Before you apply

Confirm entry-year admission rules, places and selection requirements with the school or local authority.

Exam Results

Official performance data from the Department for Education

KS2 Results (Primary)

Percentage reaching expected standard— 2024/25

Reading
58.0%
Writing
33.0%
Maths
50.0%
RWM Combined
25.0%

Trend — Expected Standard % & Higher Standard %

What to look for in a primary schoolApplication timelines, KS2 SATs context, and what to ask on a school visit.

Community & Reviews

What parents say and who teaches here

Location & Area

Explore the neighbourhood around the school

Data shown for guidance only · confirm details with the school before applying

Most parents compare a few schools before deciding. Put this school side by side with nearby alternatives — available results, intake and location in one view.

Open compare tool

About Hade Edge Junior, Infant and Nursery School

Hade Edge Junior, Infant and Nursery School is a primary school in Holmfirth, Kirklees. Its latest Ofsted outcome is Requires improvement (2023 inspection). Latest published results: KS2 2024/25: 25% met expected standard in RWM. The school has around 91 pupils on roll. Compare the available school details with nearby alternatives to help build your shortlist.

Location: Greave Road, Holmfirth, HD9 2DF | More schools in Kirklees

Ofsted inspection history

Published Ofsted outcomes for Hade Edge Junior, Infant and Nursery School, including earlier inspections linked to predecessor establishments where applicable.

  1. Nov 2023 — Requires improvement
  2. Apr 2022 — School remains Good (Concerns) - S5 Next
  3. Jan 2012 — Good

Official reports: Ofsted.gov.uk

Schools near Hade Edge Junior, Infant and Nursery School

Other open schools within 15 km, matched to this school's phase where known.

Frequently asked questions about Hade Edge Junior, Infant and Nursery School

What is Hade Edge Junior, Infant and Nursery School's Ofsted rating?
Hade Edge Junior, Infant and Nursery School received a Requires improvement rating from Ofsted following its 2023 inspection.
What are Hade Edge Junior, Infant and Nursery School's latest exam results?
Hade Edge Junior, Infant and Nursery School: KS2 2024/25: 25% met expected standard in RWM. Check the source and academic year shown with each result.
Where is Hade Edge Junior, Infant and Nursery School located?
Hade Edge Junior, Infant and Nursery School is a primary school in Holmfirth, Kirklees (HD9 2DF).
How many pupils attend Hade Edge Junior, Infant and Nursery School?
Hade Edge Junior, Infant and Nursery School has around 91 pupils on roll according to the latest school census data.
How can I compare Hade Edge Junior, Infant and Nursery School with other schools?
View Hade Edge Junior, Infant and Nursery School's full profile on FavSchools for available results and school details, then use the comparison tool or interactive map to explore nearby alternatives in Kirklees.