FavSchools
School profile

Mill Hill Nursery School

NurseryData as of May 2026

Mill Hill Nursery School

Torphin Hill Drive, Doxford Park, Sunderland, SR3 2PJ

Local authority nursery school · Ages 2–5 · Mixed

Ofsted
Outstanding
Mar 2024

Historical inspection outcome; read the latest report for the full findings.

Academic picture

A headline school result is not available here. Check the detailed results and the school's own published information.

Before you apply

Confirm entry-year admission rules, places and selection requirements with the school or local authority.

Community & Reviews

What parents say and who teaches here

Location & Area

Explore the neighbourhood around the school

Data shown for guidance only · confirm details with the school before applying

Most parents compare a few schools before deciding. Put this school side by side with nearby alternatives — available results, intake and location in one view.

Open compare tool

About Mill Hill Nursery School

Mill Hill Nursery School is a primary school in Sunderland, Sunderland. Its latest Ofsted outcome is Outstanding (2024 inspection). The school has around 143 pupils on roll. Compare the available school details with nearby alternatives to help build your shortlist.

Location: Torphin Hill Drive, Sunderland, SR3 2PJ | More schools in Sunderland

Ofsted inspection history

Published Ofsted outcomes for Mill Hill Nursery School, including earlier inspections linked to predecessor establishments where applicable.

  1. Mar 2024 — Outstanding
  2. Jul 2022 — School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next
  3. Jan 2013 — Good

Official reports: Ofsted.gov.uk

Schools near Mill Hill Nursery School

Other open schools within 15 km, matched to this school's phase where known.

Frequently asked questions about Mill Hill Nursery School

What is Mill Hill Nursery School's Ofsted rating?
Mill Hill Nursery School received a Outstanding rating from Ofsted following its 2024 inspection.
Where is Mill Hill Nursery School located?
Mill Hill Nursery School is a primary school in Sunderland, Sunderland (SR3 2PJ).
How many pupils attend Mill Hill Nursery School?
Mill Hill Nursery School has around 143 pupils on roll according to the latest school census data.
How can I compare Mill Hill Nursery School with other schools?
View Mill Hill Nursery School's full profile on FavSchools for available results and school details, then use the comparison tool or interactive map to explore nearby alternatives in Sunderland.