FavSchools
School profile

Ely St John's Community Primary School

PrimaryData as of May 2026
Ely St John's Community Primary School logo

Ely St John's Community Primary School

St John's Road, Ely, CB6 3BW

Community school · Ages 4–11 · Mixed

Ofsted
Good
Nov 2024

Historical inspection outcome; read the latest report for the full findings.

Academic picture

68% of pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (KS2, 2024/25).

Explore results and trends

Before you apply

Confirm entry-year admission rules, places and selection requirements with the school or local authority.

Exam Results

Official performance data from the Department for Education

KS2 Results (Primary)

Percentage reaching expected standard— 2024/25

Reading
80.0%
Writing
75.0%
Maths
80.0%
RWM Combined
68.0%

Trend — Expected Standard % & Higher Standard %

What to look for in a primary schoolApplication timelines, KS2 SATs context, and what to ask on a school visit.

Community & Reviews

What parents say and who teaches here

Location & Area

Explore the neighbourhood around the school

Data shown for guidance only · confirm details with the school before applying

Most parents compare a few schools before deciding. Put this school side by side with nearby alternatives — available results, intake and location in one view.

Open compare tool

About Ely St John's Community Primary School

Ely St John's Community Primary School is a primary school in Ely, Cambridgeshire. Its latest Ofsted outcome is Good (2024 inspection). According to the latest Ofsted Parent View survey (Sept 2025, 113 responses), 97% of parents would recommend this school. Latest published results: KS2 2024/25: 68% met expected standard in RWM. The school has around 365 pupils on roll. Compare the available school details with nearby alternatives to help build your shortlist.

Location: St John's Road, Ely, CB6 3BW | More schools in Cambridgeshire

Ofsted inspection history

Published Ofsted outcomes for Ely St John's Community Primary School, including earlier inspections linked to predecessor establishments where applicable.

  1. Nov 2024 — Good
  2. Feb 2015 — Good

Official reports: Ofsted.gov.uk

Schools near Ely St John's Community Primary School

Other open schools within 15 km, matched to this school's phase where known.

Frequently asked questions about Ely St John's Community Primary School

What is Ely St John's Community Primary School's Ofsted rating?
Ely St John's Community Primary School received a Good rating from Ofsted following its 2024 inspection.
What do parents say about Ely St John's Community Primary School?
Ofsted Parent View (Sept 2025, 113 responses): 97% of parents would recommend Ely St John's Community Primary School.
What are Ely St John's Community Primary School's latest exam results?
Ely St John's Community Primary School: KS2 2024/25: 68% met expected standard in RWM. Check the source and academic year shown with each result.
Where is Ely St John's Community Primary School located?
Ely St John's Community Primary School is a primary school in Ely, Cambridgeshire (CB6 3BW).
How many pupils attend Ely St John's Community Primary School?
Ely St John's Community Primary School has around 365 pupils on roll according to the latest school census data.
How can I compare Ely St John's Community Primary School with other schools?
View Ely St John's Community Primary School's full profile on FavSchools for available results and school details, then use the comparison tool or interactive map to explore nearby alternatives in Cambridgeshire.