FavSchools
School profile

Weaverham Forest Primary School

PrimaryData as of May 2026
Weaverham Forest Primary School logo

Weaverham Forest Primary School

Forest Street, Weaverham, Northwich, CW8 3EY

Community school · Ages 2–11 · Mixed

Ofsted
Good
Jun 2022

Historical inspection outcome; read the latest report for the full findings.

Academic picture

35% of pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (KS2, 2024/25).

Explore results and trends

Before you apply

Confirm entry-year admission rules, places and selection requirements with the school or local authority.

Exam Results

Official performance data from the Department for Education

KS2 Results (Primary)

Percentage reaching expected standard— 2024/25

Reading
62.0%
Writing
54.0%
Maths
38.0%
RWM Combined
35.0%

Trend — Expected Standard % & Higher Standard %

What to look for in a primary schoolApplication timelines, KS2 SATs context, and what to ask on a school visit.

Community & Reviews

What parents say and who teaches here

Location & Area

Explore the neighbourhood around the school

Data shown for guidance only · confirm details with the school before applying

Most parents compare a few schools before deciding. Put this school side by side with nearby alternatives — available results, intake and location in one view.

Open compare tool

About Weaverham Forest Primary School

Weaverham Forest Primary School is a primary school in Northwich, Cheshire West and Chester. Its latest Ofsted outcome is Good (2022 inspection). Latest published results: KS2 2024/25: 35% met expected standard in RWM. The school has around 226 pupils on roll. Compare the available school details with nearby alternatives to help build your shortlist.

Location: Forest Street, Northwich, CW8 3EY | More schools in Cheshire West and Chester

Ofsted inspection history

Published Ofsted outcomes for Weaverham Forest Primary School, including earlier inspections linked to predecessor establishments where applicable.

  1. Jun 2022 — Good
  2. Mar 2012 — Good

Official reports: Ofsted.gov.uk

Schools near Weaverham Forest Primary School

Other open schools within 15 km, matched to this school's phase where known.

Frequently asked questions about Weaverham Forest Primary School

What is Weaverham Forest Primary School's Ofsted rating?
Weaverham Forest Primary School received a Good rating from Ofsted following its 2022 inspection.
What are Weaverham Forest Primary School's latest exam results?
Weaverham Forest Primary School: KS2 2024/25: 35% met expected standard in RWM. Check the source and academic year shown with each result.
Where is Weaverham Forest Primary School located?
Weaverham Forest Primary School is a primary school in Northwich, Cheshire West and Chester (CW8 3EY).
How many pupils attend Weaverham Forest Primary School?
Weaverham Forest Primary School has around 226 pupils on roll according to the latest school census data.
How can I compare Weaverham Forest Primary School with other schools?
View Weaverham Forest Primary School's full profile on FavSchools for available results and school details, then use the comparison tool or interactive map to explore nearby alternatives in Cheshire West and Chester.