FavSchools
School profile

St James' CofE Junior School

PrimaryData as of May 2026

St James' CofE Junior School

Wellington Row, Whitehaven, CA28 7HG

Voluntary controlled school · Ages 7–11 · Mixed

Ofsted
Good
Apr 2016

Historical inspection outcome; read the latest report for the full findings.

Academic picture

74% of pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (KS2, 2024/25).

Explore results and trends

Before you apply

Confirm entry-year admission rules, places and selection requirements with the school or local authority.

Exam Results

Official performance data from the Department for Education

KS2 Results (Primary)

Percentage reaching expected standard— 2024/25

Reading
82.0%
Writing
82.0%
Maths
85.0%
RWM Combined
74.0%

Trend — Expected Standard % & Higher Standard %

What to look for in a primary schoolApplication timelines, KS2 SATs context, and what to ask on a school visit.

Community & Reviews

What parents say and who teaches here

Location & Area

Explore the neighbourhood around the school

Data shown for guidance only · confirm details with the school before applying

Most parents compare a few schools before deciding. Put this school side by side with nearby alternatives — available results, intake and location in one view.

Open compare tool

About St James' CofE Junior School

St James' CofE Junior School is a primary school in Whitehaven, Cumberland. Its latest Ofsted outcome is Good (2016 inspection). Latest published results: KS2 2024/25: 74% met expected standard in RWM. The school has around 155 pupils on roll. Compare the available school details with nearby alternatives to help build your shortlist.

Location: Wellington Row, Whitehaven, CA28 7HG | More schools in Cumberland

Ofsted inspection history

Published Ofsted outcomes for St James' CofE Junior School, including earlier inspections linked to predecessor establishments where applicable.

  1. Apr 2022 — School remains Good
  2. Apr 2016 — Good

Official reports: Ofsted.gov.uk

Schools near St James' CofE Junior School

Other open schools within 15 km, matched to this school's phase where known.

Frequently asked questions about St James' CofE Junior School

What is St James' CofE Junior School's Ofsted rating?
St James' CofE Junior School received a Good rating from Ofsted following its 2016 inspection.
What are St James' CofE Junior School's latest exam results?
St James' CofE Junior School: KS2 2024/25: 74% met expected standard in RWM. Check the source and academic year shown with each result.
Where is St James' CofE Junior School located?
St James' CofE Junior School is a primary school in Whitehaven, Cumberland (CA28 7HG).
How many pupils attend St James' CofE Junior School?
St James' CofE Junior School has around 155 pupils on roll according to the latest school census data.
How can I compare St James' CofE Junior School with other schools?
View St James' CofE Junior School's full profile on FavSchools for available results and school details, then use the comparison tool or interactive map to explore nearby alternatives in Cumberland.