FavSchools
School profile

Netherseal St Peter's CofE (C) Primary School

PrimaryData as of May 2026
Netherseal St Peter's CofE (C) Primary School logo

Netherseal St Peter's CofE (C) Primary School

Main Street, Swadlincote, DE12 8BZ

Voluntary controlled school · Ages 4–11 · Mixed

Ofsted
Good
May 2023

Historical inspection outcome; read the latest report for the full findings.

Academic picture

A headline school result is not available here. Check the detailed results and the school's own published information.

Explore results and trends

Before you apply

Confirm entry-year admission rules, places and selection requirements with the school or local authority.

Exam Results

Official performance data from the Department for Education

KS2 Results (Primary)

Percentage reaching expected standard— 2024/25

Reading
N/A
Writing
N/A
Maths
N/A
RWM Combined
N/A

Trend — Expected Standard % & Higher Standard %

What to look for in a primary schoolApplication timelines, KS2 SATs context, and what to ask on a school visit.

Community & Reviews

What parents say and who teaches here

Location & Area

Explore the neighbourhood around the school

Data shown for guidance only · confirm details with the school before applying

Most parents compare a few schools before deciding. Put this school side by side with nearby alternatives — available results, intake and location in one view.

Open compare tool

About Netherseal St Peter's CofE (C) Primary School

Netherseal St Peter's CofE (C) Primary School is a primary school in Swadlincote, Derbyshire. Its latest Ofsted outcome is Good (2023 inspection). The school has around 54 pupils on roll. Compare the available school details with nearby alternatives to help build your shortlist.

Location: Main Street, Swadlincote, DE12 8BZ | More schools in Derbyshire

Ofsted inspection history

Published Ofsted outcomes for Netherseal St Peter's CofE (C) Primary School, including earlier inspections linked to predecessor establishments where applicable.

  1. May 2023 — Good
  2. Sept 2019 — Requires improvement
  3. Dec 2014 — Good

Official reports: Ofsted.gov.uk

Schools near Netherseal St Peter's CofE (C) Primary School

Other open schools within 15 km, matched to this school's phase where known.

Frequently asked questions about Netherseal St Peter's CofE (C) Primary School

What is Netherseal St Peter's CofE (C) Primary School's Ofsted rating?
Netherseal St Peter's CofE (C) Primary School received a Good rating from Ofsted following its 2023 inspection.
Where is Netherseal St Peter's CofE (C) Primary School located?
Netherseal St Peter's CofE (C) Primary School is a primary school in Swadlincote, Derbyshire (DE12 8BZ).
How many pupils attend Netherseal St Peter's CofE (C) Primary School?
Netherseal St Peter's CofE (C) Primary School has around 54 pupils on roll according to the latest school census data.
How can I compare Netherseal St Peter's CofE (C) Primary School with other schools?
View Netherseal St Peter's CofE (C) Primary School's full profile on FavSchools for available results and school details, then use the comparison tool or interactive map to explore nearby alternatives in Derbyshire.