FavSchools
Map

Bonsall CofE (A) Primary School

PrimaryData as of May 2026

Bonsall CofE (A) Primary School

Church Street, Bonsall, Matlock, DE4 2AE

Voluntary aided school · Ages 4–11 · Mixed

Ofsted
Good
Jul 2024

Historical inspection outcome; read the latest report for the full findings.

Academic picture

57% of pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (KS2, 2024/25).

Explore results and trends

Before you apply

Confirm entry-year admission rules, places and selection requirements with the school or local authority.

Exam Results

Official performance data from the Department for Education

KS2 Results (Primary)

Percentage reaching expected standard— 2024/25

Reading
57.0%
Writing
86.0%
Maths
71.0%
RWM Combined
57.0%

Trend — Expected Standard % & Higher Standard %

What to look for in a primary schoolApplication timelines, KS2 SATs context, and what to ask on a school visit.

Community & Reviews

What parents say and who teaches here

Location & Area

Explore the neighbourhood around the school

Data shown for guidance only · confirm details with the school before applying

Most parents compare a few schools before deciding. Put this school side by side with nearby alternatives — available results, intake and location in one view.

Open compare tool

About Bonsall CofE (A) Primary School

Bonsall CofE (A) Primary School is a primary school in Matlock, Derbyshire. Its latest Ofsted outcome is Good (2024 inspection). Latest published results: KS2 2024/25: 57% met expected standard in RWM. The school has around 39 pupils on roll. Compare the available school details with nearby alternatives to help build your shortlist.

Location: Church Street, Matlock, DE4 2AE | More schools in Derbyshire

Ofsted inspection history

Published Ofsted outcomes for Bonsall CofE (A) Primary School, including earlier inspections linked to predecessor establishments where applicable.

  1. Jul 2024 — Good
  2. Mar 2011 — Good

Official reports: Ofsted.gov.uk

Schools near Bonsall CofE (A) Primary School

Other open schools within 15 km, matched to this school's phase where known.

Frequently asked questions about Bonsall CofE (A) Primary School

What is Bonsall CofE (A) Primary School's Ofsted rating?
Bonsall CofE (A) Primary School received a Good rating from Ofsted following its 2024 inspection.
What are Bonsall CofE (A) Primary School's latest exam results?
Bonsall CofE (A) Primary School: KS2 2024/25: 57% met expected standard in RWM. Check the source and academic year shown with each result.
Where is Bonsall CofE (A) Primary School located?
Bonsall CofE (A) Primary School is a primary school in Matlock, Derbyshire (DE4 2AE).
How many pupils attend Bonsall CofE (A) Primary School?
Bonsall CofE (A) Primary School has around 39 pupils on roll according to the latest school census data.
How can I compare Bonsall CofE (A) Primary School with other schools?
View Bonsall CofE (A) Primary School's full profile on FavSchools for available results and school details, then use the comparison tool or interactive map to explore nearby alternatives in Derbyshire.