FavSchools
School profile

Ebchester CofE Primary School

PrimaryData as of May 2026
Ebchester CofE Primary School logo

Ebchester CofE Primary School

Shaw Lane, Ebchester, Consett, DH8 0QB

Voluntary controlled school · Ages 5–11 · Mixed

Ofsted
Good
Jun 2023

Historical inspection outcome; read the latest report for the full findings.

Academic picture

67% of pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (KS2, 2024/25).

Explore results and trends

Before you apply

Confirm entry-year admission rules, places and selection requirements with the school or local authority.

Exam Results

Official performance data from the Department for Education

KS2 Results (Primary)

Percentage reaching expected standard— 2024/25

Reading
80.0%
Writing
87.0%
Maths
73.0%
RWM Combined
67.0%

Trend — Expected Standard % & Higher Standard %

What to look for in a primary schoolApplication timelines, KS2 SATs context, and what to ask on a school visit.

Community & Reviews

What parents say and who teaches here

Location & Area

Explore the neighbourhood around the school

Data shown for guidance only · confirm details with the school before applying

Most parents compare a few schools before deciding. Put this school side by side with nearby alternatives — available results, intake and location in one view.

Open compare tool

About Ebchester CofE Primary School

Ebchester CofE Primary School is a primary school in Consett, County Durham. Its latest Ofsted outcome is Good (2023 inspection). Latest published results: KS2 2024/25: 67% met expected standard in RWM. The school has around 91 pupils on roll. Compare the available school details with nearby alternatives to help build your shortlist.

Location: Shaw Lane, Consett, DH8 0QB | More schools in County Durham

Ofsted inspection history

Published Ofsted outcomes for Ebchester CofE Primary School, including earlier inspections linked to predecessor establishments where applicable.

  1. Jun 2023 — Good
  2. Dec 2021 — School remains Good (Concerns) - S5 Next
  3. Oct 2011 — Good

Official reports: Ofsted.gov.uk

Schools near Ebchester CofE Primary School

Other open schools within 15 km, matched to this school's phase where known.

Frequently asked questions about Ebchester CofE Primary School

What is Ebchester CofE Primary School's Ofsted rating?
Ebchester CofE Primary School received a Good rating from Ofsted following its 2023 inspection.
What are Ebchester CofE Primary School's latest exam results?
Ebchester CofE Primary School: KS2 2024/25: 67% met expected standard in RWM. Check the source and academic year shown with each result.
Where is Ebchester CofE Primary School located?
Ebchester CofE Primary School is a primary school in Consett, County Durham (DH8 0QB).
How many pupils attend Ebchester CofE Primary School?
Ebchester CofE Primary School has around 91 pupils on roll according to the latest school census data.
How can I compare Ebchester CofE Primary School with other schools?
View Ebchester CofE Primary School's full profile on FavSchools for available results and school details, then use the comparison tool or interactive map to explore nearby alternatives in County Durham.