FavSchools
Map

Uplands Community Primary School

PrimaryData as of May 2026
Uplands Community Primary School logo

Uplands Community Primary School

Thompson Road, Uplands, Stroud, GL5 1TE

Community school · Ages 2–11 · Mixed

Ofsted
Good
Oct 2024

Historical inspection outcome; read the latest report for the full findings.

Academic picture

73% of pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (KS2, 2024/25).

Explore results and trends

Before you apply

Confirm entry-year admission rules, places and selection requirements with the school or local authority.

Exam Results

Official performance data from the Department for Education

KS2 Results (Primary)

Percentage reaching expected standard— 2024/25

Reading
80.0%
Writing
87.0%
Maths
80.0%
RWM Combined
73.0%

Trend — Expected Standard % & Higher Standard %

What to look for in a primary schoolApplication timelines, KS2 SATs context, and what to ask on a school visit.

Community & Reviews

What parents say and who teaches here

Location & Area

Explore the neighbourhood around the school

Data shown for guidance only · confirm details with the school before applying

Most parents compare a few schools before deciding. Put this school side by side with nearby alternatives — available results, intake and location in one view.

Open compare tool

About Uplands Community Primary School

Uplands Community Primary School is a primary school in Stroud, Gloucestershire. Its latest Ofsted outcome is Good (2024 inspection). According to the latest Ofsted Parent View survey (Sept 2025, 37 responses), 89% of parents would recommend this school. Latest published results: KS2 2024/25: 73% met expected standard in RWM. The school has around 109 pupils on roll. Compare the available school details with nearby alternatives to help build your shortlist.

Location: Thompson Road, Stroud, GL5 1TE | More schools in Gloucestershire

Ofsted inspection history

Published Ofsted outcomes for Uplands Community Primary School, including earlier inspections linked to predecessor establishments where applicable.

  1. Oct 2024 — Good
  2. Feb 2014 — Outstanding

Official reports: Ofsted.gov.uk

Schools near Uplands Community Primary School

Other open schools within 15 km, matched to this school's phase where known.

Frequently asked questions about Uplands Community Primary School

What is Uplands Community Primary School's Ofsted rating?
Uplands Community Primary School received a Good rating from Ofsted following its 2024 inspection.
What do parents say about Uplands Community Primary School?
Ofsted Parent View (Sept 2025, 37 responses): 89% of parents would recommend Uplands Community Primary School.
What are Uplands Community Primary School's latest exam results?
Uplands Community Primary School: KS2 2024/25: 73% met expected standard in RWM. Check the source and academic year shown with each result.
Where is Uplands Community Primary School located?
Uplands Community Primary School is a primary school in Stroud, Gloucestershire (GL5 1TE).
How many pupils attend Uplands Community Primary School?
Uplands Community Primary School has around 109 pupils on roll according to the latest school census data.
How can I compare Uplands Community Primary School with other schools?
View Uplands Community Primary School's full profile on FavSchools for available results and school details, then use the comparison tool or interactive map to explore nearby alternatives in Gloucestershire.