FavSchools
School profile

Coalway Community Infant School

PrimaryData as of May 2026

Coalway Community Infant School

Coalway Road, Coleford, GL16 7HL

Community school · Ages 5–7 · Mixed

Ofsted
Requires improvement
Mar 2024

Historical inspection outcome; read the latest report for the full findings.

Academic picture

A headline school result is not available here. Check the detailed results and the school's own published information.

Before you apply

Confirm entry-year admission rules, places and selection requirements with the school or local authority.

Community & Reviews

What parents say and who teaches here

Location & Area

Explore the neighbourhood around the school

Data shown for guidance only · confirm details with the school before applying

Most parents compare a few schools before deciding. Put this school side by side with nearby alternatives — available results, intake and location in one view.

Open compare tool

About Coalway Community Infant School

Coalway Community Infant School is a primary school in Coleford, Gloucestershire. Its latest Ofsted outcome is Requires improvement (2024 inspection). The school has around 96 pupils on roll. Compare the available school details with nearby alternatives to help build your shortlist.

Location: Coalway Road, Coleford, GL16 7HL | More schools in Gloucestershire

Ofsted inspection history

Published Ofsted outcomes for Coalway Community Infant School, including earlier inspections linked to predecessor establishments where applicable.

  1. Mar 2025 — Taking effective action to tackle the areas…
  2. Mar 2024 — Requires improvement
  3. Nov 2021 — Requires improvement
  4. Jan 2007 — Outstanding

Official reports: Ofsted.gov.uk

Schools near Coalway Community Infant School

Other open schools within 15 km, matched to this school's phase where known.

Frequently asked questions about Coalway Community Infant School

What is Coalway Community Infant School's Ofsted rating?
Coalway Community Infant School received a Requires improvement rating from Ofsted following its 2024 inspection.
Where is Coalway Community Infant School located?
Coalway Community Infant School is a primary school in Coleford, Gloucestershire (GL16 7HL).
How many pupils attend Coalway Community Infant School?
Coalway Community Infant School has around 96 pupils on roll according to the latest school census data.
How can I compare Coalway Community Infant School with other schools?
View Coalway Community Infant School's full profile on FavSchools for available results and school details, then use the comparison tool or interactive map to explore nearby alternatives in Gloucestershire.