FavSchools
School profile

Fordingbridge Junior School

PrimaryData as of May 2026
Fordingbridge Junior School logo

Fordingbridge Junior School

Pennys Lane, Fordingbridge, SP6 1HJ

Community school · Ages 7–11 · Mixed

Ofsted
Good
Apr 2023

Historical inspection outcome; read the latest report for the full findings.

Academic picture

62% of pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (KS2, 2024/25).

Explore results and trends

Before you apply

Confirm entry-year admission rules, places and selection requirements with the school or local authority.

Exam Results

Official performance data from the Department for Education

KS2 Results (Primary)

Percentage reaching expected standard— 2024/25

Reading
79.0%
Writing
78.0%
Maths
79.0%
RWM Combined
62.0%

Trend — Expected Standard % & Higher Standard %

What to look for in a primary schoolApplication timelines, KS2 SATs context, and what to ask on a school visit.

Community & Reviews

What parents say and who teaches here

Location & Area

Explore the neighbourhood around the school

Data shown for guidance only · confirm details with the school before applying

Most parents compare a few schools before deciding. Put this school side by side with nearby alternatives — available results, intake and location in one view.

Open compare tool

About Fordingbridge Junior School

Fordingbridge Junior School is a primary school in Fordingbridge, Hampshire. Its latest Ofsted outcome is Good (2023 inspection). Latest published results: KS2 2024/25: 62% met expected standard in RWM. The school has around 206 pupils on roll. Compare the available school details with nearby alternatives to help build your shortlist.

Location: Pennys Lane, Fordingbridge, SP6 1HJ | More schools in Hampshire

Ofsted inspection history

Published Ofsted outcomes for Fordingbridge Junior School, including earlier inspections linked to predecessor establishments where applicable.

  1. Apr 2023 — Good
  2. Nov 2019 — School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next
  3. Apr 2016 — Good

Official reports: Ofsted.gov.uk

Schools near Fordingbridge Junior School

Other open schools within 15 km, matched to this school's phase where known.

Frequently asked questions about Fordingbridge Junior School

What is Fordingbridge Junior School's Ofsted rating?
Fordingbridge Junior School received a Good rating from Ofsted following its 2023 inspection.
What are Fordingbridge Junior School's latest exam results?
Fordingbridge Junior School: KS2 2024/25: 62% met expected standard in RWM. Check the source and academic year shown with each result.
Where is Fordingbridge Junior School located?
Fordingbridge Junior School is a primary school in Fordingbridge, Hampshire (SP6 1HJ).
How many pupils attend Fordingbridge Junior School?
Fordingbridge Junior School has around 206 pupils on roll according to the latest school census data.
How can I compare Fordingbridge Junior School with other schools?
View Fordingbridge Junior School's full profile on FavSchools for available results and school details, then use the comparison tool or interactive map to explore nearby alternatives in Hampshire.