FavSchools
School profile

Grange Infant School

PrimaryData as of May 2026

Grange Infant School

Franklin Road, Rowner, Gosport, PO13 9TS

Community school · Ages 5–7 · Mixed

Ofsted
Good
Jun 2017

Historical inspection outcome; read the latest report for the full findings.

Academic picture

A headline school result is not available here. Check the detailed results and the school's own published information.

Before you apply

Confirm entry-year admission rules, places and selection requirements with the school or local authority.

Community & Reviews

What parents say and who teaches here

Location & Area

Explore the neighbourhood around the school

Data shown for guidance only · confirm details with the school before applying

Most parents compare a few schools before deciding. Put this school side by side with nearby alternatives — available results, intake and location in one view.

Open compare tool

About Grange Infant School

Grange Infant School is a primary school in Gosport, Hampshire. Its latest Ofsted outcome is Good (2017 inspection). The school has around 188 pupils on roll. Compare the available school details with nearby alternatives to help build your shortlist.

Location: Franklin Road, Gosport, PO13 9TS | More schools in Hampshire

Ofsted inspection history

Published Ofsted outcomes for Grange Infant School, including earlier inspections linked to predecessor establishments where applicable.

  1. May 2023 — School remains Good
  2. Jun 2017 — Good

Official reports: Ofsted.gov.uk

Schools near Grange Infant School

Other open schools within 15 km, matched to this school's phase where known.

Frequently asked questions about Grange Infant School

What is Grange Infant School's Ofsted rating?
Grange Infant School received a Good rating from Ofsted following its 2017 inspection.
Where is Grange Infant School located?
Grange Infant School is a primary school in Gosport, Hampshire (PO13 9TS).
How many pupils attend Grange Infant School?
Grange Infant School has around 188 pupils on roll according to the latest school census data.
How can I compare Grange Infant School with other schools?
View Grange Infant School's full profile on FavSchools for available results and school details, then use the comparison tool or interactive map to explore nearby alternatives in Hampshire.