FavSchools
School profile

Tannery Drift School

PrimaryData as of May 2026
Tannery Drift School logo

Tannery Drift School

Tannery Drift, Royston, SG8 5DE

Community school · Ages 3–9 · Mixed

Ofsted
Good
Feb 2011

Historical inspection outcome; read the latest report for the full findings.

Academic picture

A headline school result is not available here. Check the detailed results and the school's own published information.

Before you apply

Confirm entry-year admission rules, places and selection requirements with the school or local authority.

Community & Reviews

What parents say and who teaches here

Location & Area

Explore the neighbourhood around the school

Data shown for guidance only · confirm details with the school before applying

Most parents compare a few schools before deciding. Put this school side by side with nearby alternatives — available results, intake and location in one view.

Open compare tool

About Tannery Drift School

Tannery Drift School is a primary school in Royston, Hertfordshire. Its latest Ofsted outcome is Good (2011 inspection). According to the latest Ofsted Parent View survey (Sept 2025, 95 responses), 99% of parents would recommend this school. The school has around 325 pupils on roll. Compare the available school details with nearby alternatives to help build your shortlist.

Location: Tannery Drift, Royston, SG8 5DE | More schools in Hertfordshire

Ofsted inspection history

Published Ofsted outcomes for Tannery Drift School, including earlier inspections linked to predecessor establishments where applicable.

  1. Feb 2020 — School remains Good
  2. Feb 2020 — School remains Good
  3. Feb 2011 — Good

Official reports: Ofsted.gov.uk

Schools near Tannery Drift School

Other open schools within 15 km, matched to this school's phase where known.

Frequently asked questions about Tannery Drift School

What is Tannery Drift School's Ofsted rating?
Tannery Drift School received a Good rating from Ofsted following its 2011 inspection.
What do parents say about Tannery Drift School?
Ofsted Parent View (Sept 2025, 95 responses): 99% of parents would recommend Tannery Drift School.
Where is Tannery Drift School located?
Tannery Drift School is a primary school in Royston, Hertfordshire (SG8 5DE).
How many pupils attend Tannery Drift School?
Tannery Drift School has around 325 pupils on roll according to the latest school census data.
How can I compare Tannery Drift School with other schools?
View Tannery Drift School's full profile on FavSchools for available results and school details, then use the comparison tool or interactive map to explore nearby alternatives in Hertfordshire.