FavSchools
School profile

Watford Field School (Infant & Nursery)

PrimaryData as of May 2026
Watford Field School (Infant & Nursery) logo

Watford Field School (Infant & Nursery)

Neal Street, Watford, WD18 0WF

Community school · Ages 3–7 · Mixed

Ofsted
Good
Nov 2011

Historical inspection outcome; read the latest report for the full findings.

Academic picture

A headline school result is not available here. Check the detailed results and the school's own published information.

Before you apply

Confirm entry-year admission rules, places and selection requirements with the school or local authority.

Community & Reviews

What parents say and who teaches here

Location & Area

Explore the neighbourhood around the school

Data shown for guidance only · confirm details with the school before applying

Most parents compare a few schools before deciding. Put this school side by side with nearby alternatives — available results, intake and location in one view.

Open compare tool

About Watford Field School (Infant & Nursery)

Watford Field School (Infant & Nursery) is a primary school in Watford, Hertfordshire. Its latest Ofsted outcome is Good (2011 inspection). The school has around 235 pupils on roll. Compare the available school details with nearby alternatives to help build your shortlist.

Location: Neal Street, Watford, WD18 0WF | More schools in Hertfordshire

Ofsted inspection history

Published Ofsted outcomes for Watford Field School (Infant & Nursery), including earlier inspections linked to predecessor establishments where applicable.

  1. Mar 2022 — School remains Good
  2. Nov 2011 — Good

Official reports: Ofsted.gov.uk

Schools near Watford Field School (Infant & Nursery)

Other open schools within 15 km, matched to this school's phase where known.

Frequently asked questions about Watford Field School (Infant & Nursery)

What is Watford Field School (Infant & Nursery)'s Ofsted rating?
Watford Field School (Infant & Nursery) received a Good rating from Ofsted following its 2011 inspection.
Where is Watford Field School (Infant & Nursery) located?
Watford Field School (Infant & Nursery) is a primary school in Watford, Hertfordshire (WD18 0WF).
How many pupils attend Watford Field School (Infant & Nursery)?
Watford Field School (Infant & Nursery) has around 235 pupils on roll according to the latest school census data.
How can I compare Watford Field School (Infant & Nursery) with other schools?
View Watford Field School (Infant & Nursery)'s full profile on FavSchools for available results and school details, then use the comparison tool or interactive map to explore nearby alternatives in Hertfordshire.