FavSchools
Map

Dewhurst St Mary CofE Primary School

PrimaryData as of May 2026
Dewhurst St Mary CofE Primary School logo

Dewhurst St Mary CofE Primary School

94, Churchgate, Cheshunt, Waltham Cross, EN8 9ND

Voluntary controlled school · Ages 4–11 · Mixed

Ofsted
Good
Jul 2013

Historical inspection outcome; read the latest report for the full findings.

Academic picture

47% of pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (KS2, 2024/25).

Explore results and trends

Before you apply

Confirm entry-year admission rules, places and selection requirements with the school or local authority.

Exam Results

Official performance data from the Department for Education

KS2 Results (Primary)

Percentage reaching expected standard— 2024/25

Reading
80.0%
Writing
47.0%
Maths
83.0%
RWM Combined
47.0%

Trend — Expected Standard % & Higher Standard %

What to look for in a primary schoolApplication timelines, KS2 SATs context, and what to ask on a school visit.

Community & Reviews

What parents say and who teaches here

Location & Area

Explore the neighbourhood around the school

Data shown for guidance only · confirm details with the school before applying

Most parents compare a few schools before deciding. Put this school side by side with nearby alternatives — available results, intake and location in one view.

Open compare tool

About Dewhurst St Mary CofE Primary School

Dewhurst St Mary CofE Primary School is a primary school in Waltham Cross, Hertfordshire. Its latest Ofsted outcome is Good (2013 inspection). Latest published results: KS2 2024/25: 47% met expected standard in RWM. The school has around 207 pupils on roll. Compare the available school details with nearby alternatives to help build your shortlist.

Location: 94, Churchgate, Waltham Cross, EN8 9ND | More schools in Hertfordshire

Ofsted inspection history

Published Ofsted outcomes for Dewhurst St Mary CofE Primary School, including earlier inspections linked to predecessor establishments where applicable.

  1. Mar 2023 — School remains Good
  2. Jul 2013 — Good

Official reports: Ofsted.gov.uk

Schools near Dewhurst St Mary CofE Primary School

Other open schools within 15 km, matched to this school's phase where known.

Frequently asked questions about Dewhurst St Mary CofE Primary School

What is Dewhurst St Mary CofE Primary School's Ofsted rating?
Dewhurst St Mary CofE Primary School received a Good rating from Ofsted following its 2013 inspection.
What are Dewhurst St Mary CofE Primary School's latest exam results?
Dewhurst St Mary CofE Primary School: KS2 2024/25: 47% met expected standard in RWM. Check the source and academic year shown with each result.
Where is Dewhurst St Mary CofE Primary School located?
Dewhurst St Mary CofE Primary School is a primary school in Waltham Cross, Hertfordshire (EN8 9ND).
How many pupils attend Dewhurst St Mary CofE Primary School?
Dewhurst St Mary CofE Primary School has around 207 pupils on roll according to the latest school census data.
How can I compare Dewhurst St Mary CofE Primary School with other schools?
View Dewhurst St Mary CofE Primary School's full profile on FavSchools for available results and school details, then use the comparison tool or interactive map to explore nearby alternatives in Hertfordshire.