FavSchools
Map

Marsden Community Primary School

PrimaryData as of May 2026

Marsden Community Primary School

Percy Street, Nelson, BB9 0BE

Community school · Ages 5–11 · Mixed

Ofsted
Good
Oct 2013

Historical inspection outcome; read the latest report for the full findings.

Academic picture

65% of pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (KS2, 2024/25).

Explore results and trends

Before you apply

Confirm entry-year admission rules, places and selection requirements with the school or local authority.

Exam Results

Official performance data from the Department for Education

KS2 Results (Primary)

Percentage reaching expected standard— 2024/25

Reading
67.0%
Writing
75.0%
Maths
82.0%
RWM Combined
65.0%

Trend — Expected Standard % & Higher Standard %

What to look for in a primary schoolApplication timelines, KS2 SATs context, and what to ask on a school visit.

Community & Reviews

What parents say and who teaches here

Location & Area

Explore the neighbourhood around the school

Data shown for guidance only · confirm details with the school before applying

Most parents compare a few schools before deciding. Put this school side by side with nearby alternatives — available results, intake and location in one view.

Open compare tool

About Marsden Community Primary School

Marsden Community Primary School is a primary school in Nelson, Lancashire. Its latest Ofsted outcome is Good (2013 inspection). Latest published results: KS2 2024/25: 65% met expected standard in RWM. The school has around 420 pupils on roll. Compare the available school details with nearby alternatives to help build your shortlist.

Location: Percy Street, Nelson, BB9 0BE | More schools in Lancashire

Ofsted inspection history

Published Ofsted outcomes for Marsden Community Primary School, including earlier inspections linked to predecessor establishments where applicable.

  1. Mar 2023 — School remains Good
  2. Oct 2013 — Good

Official reports: Ofsted.gov.uk

Schools near Marsden Community Primary School

Other open schools within 15 km, matched to this school's phase where known.

Frequently asked questions about Marsden Community Primary School

What is Marsden Community Primary School's Ofsted rating?
Marsden Community Primary School received a Good rating from Ofsted following its 2013 inspection.
What are Marsden Community Primary School's latest exam results?
Marsden Community Primary School: KS2 2024/25: 65% met expected standard in RWM. Check the source and academic year shown with each result.
Where is Marsden Community Primary School located?
Marsden Community Primary School is a primary school in Nelson, Lancashire (BB9 0BE).
How many pupils attend Marsden Community Primary School?
Marsden Community Primary School has around 420 pupils on roll according to the latest school census data.
How can I compare Marsden Community Primary School with other schools?
View Marsden Community Primary School's full profile on FavSchools for available results and school details, then use the comparison tool or interactive map to explore nearby alternatives in Lancashire.