FavSchools
Map

Haslingden Broadway Primary School

PrimaryData as of May 2026

Haslingden Broadway Primary School

Broadway, Haslingden, Rossendale, BB4 4EH

Community school · Ages 5–11 · Mixed

Ofsted
Good
Jan 2025

Historical inspection outcome; read the latest report for the full findings.

Academic picture

48% of pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (KS2, 2024/25).

Explore results and trends

Before you apply

Confirm entry-year admission rules, places and selection requirements with the school or local authority.

Exam Results

Official performance data from the Department for Education

KS2 Results (Primary)

Percentage reaching expected standard— 2024/25

Reading
69.0%
Writing
72.0%
Maths
59.0%
RWM Combined
48.0%

Trend — Expected Standard % & Higher Standard %

What to look for in a primary schoolApplication timelines, KS2 SATs context, and what to ask on a school visit.

Community & Reviews

What parents say and who teaches here

Location & Area

Explore the neighbourhood around the school

Data shown for guidance only · confirm details with the school before applying

Most parents compare a few schools before deciding. Put this school side by side with nearby alternatives — available results, intake and location in one view.

Open compare tool

About Haslingden Broadway Primary School

Haslingden Broadway Primary School is a primary school in Rossendale, Lancashire. Its latest Ofsted outcome is Good (2025 inspection). According to the latest Ofsted Parent View survey (Sept 2025, 112 responses), 87% of parents would recommend this school. Latest published results: KS2 2024/25: 48% met expected standard in RWM. The school has around 210 pupils on roll. Compare the available school details with nearby alternatives to help build your shortlist.

Location: Broadway, Rossendale, BB4 4EH | More schools in Lancashire

Ofsted inspection history

Published Ofsted outcomes for Haslingden Broadway Primary School, including earlier inspections linked to predecessor establishments where applicable.

  1. Jan 2025 — Good
  2. Dec 2014 — Outstanding

Official reports: Ofsted.gov.uk

Schools near Haslingden Broadway Primary School

Other open schools within 15 km, matched to this school's phase where known.

Frequently asked questions about Haslingden Broadway Primary School

What is Haslingden Broadway Primary School's Ofsted rating?
Haslingden Broadway Primary School received a Good rating from Ofsted following its 2025 inspection.
What do parents say about Haslingden Broadway Primary School?
Ofsted Parent View (Sept 2025, 112 responses): 87% of parents would recommend Haslingden Broadway Primary School.
What are Haslingden Broadway Primary School's latest exam results?
Haslingden Broadway Primary School: KS2 2024/25: 48% met expected standard in RWM. Check the source and academic year shown with each result.
Where is Haslingden Broadway Primary School located?
Haslingden Broadway Primary School is a primary school in Rossendale, Lancashire (BB4 4EH).
How many pupils attend Haslingden Broadway Primary School?
Haslingden Broadway Primary School has around 210 pupils on roll according to the latest school census data.
How can I compare Haslingden Broadway Primary School with other schools?
View Haslingden Broadway Primary School's full profile on FavSchools for available results and school details, then use the comparison tool or interactive map to explore nearby alternatives in Lancashire.