FavSchools
Map

Brompton and Sawdon Community Primary School

PrimaryData as of May 2026
Brompton and Sawdon Community Primary School logo

Brompton and Sawdon Community Primary School

Cayley Lane, Brompton By Sawdon, Scarborough, YO13 9DL

Community school · Ages 5–11 · Mixed

Ofsted
Good
Oct 2022

Historical inspection outcome; read the latest report for the full findings.

Academic picture

33% of pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (KS2, 2024/25).

Explore results and trends

Before you apply

Confirm entry-year admission rules, places and selection requirements with the school or local authority.

Exam Results

Official performance data from the Department for Education

KS2 Results (Primary)

Percentage reaching expected standard— 2024/25

Reading
67.0%
Writing
67.0%
Maths
56.0%
RWM Combined
33.0%

Trend — Expected Standard % & Higher Standard %

What to look for in a primary schoolApplication timelines, KS2 SATs context, and what to ask on a school visit.

Community & Reviews

What parents say and who teaches here

Location & Area

Explore the neighbourhood around the school

Data shown for guidance only · confirm details with the school before applying

Most parents compare a few schools before deciding. Put this school side by side with nearby alternatives — available results, intake and location in one view.

Open compare tool

About Brompton and Sawdon Community Primary School

Brompton and Sawdon Community Primary School is a primary school in Scarborough, North Yorkshire. Its latest Ofsted outcome is Good (2022 inspection). Latest published results: KS2 2024/25: 33% met expected standard in RWM. The school has around 60 pupils on roll. Compare the available school details with nearby alternatives to help build your shortlist.

Location: Cayley Lane, Scarborough, YO13 9DL | More schools in North Yorkshire

Ofsted inspection history

Published Ofsted outcomes for Brompton and Sawdon Community Primary School, including earlier inspections linked to predecessor establishments where applicable.

  1. Oct 2022 — Good
  2. Jan 2019 — Requires improvement

Official reports: Ofsted.gov.uk

Schools near Brompton and Sawdon Community Primary School

Other open schools within 15 km, matched to this school's phase where known.

Frequently asked questions about Brompton and Sawdon Community Primary School

What is Brompton and Sawdon Community Primary School's Ofsted rating?
Brompton and Sawdon Community Primary School received a Good rating from Ofsted following its 2022 inspection.
What are Brompton and Sawdon Community Primary School's latest exam results?
Brompton and Sawdon Community Primary School: KS2 2024/25: 33% met expected standard in RWM. Check the source and academic year shown with each result.
Where is Brompton and Sawdon Community Primary School located?
Brompton and Sawdon Community Primary School is a primary school in Scarborough, North Yorkshire (YO13 9DL).
How many pupils attend Brompton and Sawdon Community Primary School?
Brompton and Sawdon Community Primary School has around 60 pupils on roll according to the latest school census data.
How can I compare Brompton and Sawdon Community Primary School with other schools?
View Brompton and Sawdon Community Primary School's full profile on FavSchools for available results and school details, then use the comparison tool or interactive map to explore nearby alternatives in North Yorkshire.