FavSchools
Map

North Duffield Community Primary School

PrimaryData as of May 2026

North Duffield Community Primary School

Broadmanor, North Duffield, Selby, YO8 5RZ

Community school · Ages 4–11 · Mixed

Ofsted
Good
Jan 2023

Historical inspection outcome; read the latest report for the full findings.

Academic picture

60% of pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (KS2, 2024/25).

Explore results and trends

Before you apply

Confirm entry-year admission rules, places and selection requirements with the school or local authority.

Exam Results

Official performance data from the Department for Education

KS2 Results (Primary)

Percentage reaching expected standard— 2024/25

Reading
60.0%
Writing
80.0%
Maths
70.0%
RWM Combined
60.0%

Trend — Expected Standard % & Higher Standard %

What to look for in a primary schoolApplication timelines, KS2 SATs context, and what to ask on a school visit.

Community & Reviews

What parents say and who teaches here

Location & Area

Explore the neighbourhood around the school

Data shown for guidance only · confirm details with the school before applying

Most parents compare a few schools before deciding. Put this school side by side with nearby alternatives — available results, intake and location in one view.

Open compare tool

About North Duffield Community Primary School

North Duffield Community Primary School is a primary school in Selby, North Yorkshire. Its latest Ofsted outcome is Good (2023 inspection). Latest published results: KS2 2024/25: 60% met expected standard in RWM. The school has around 115 pupils on roll. Compare the available school details with nearby alternatives to help build your shortlist.

Location: Broadmanor, Selby, YO8 5RZ | More schools in North Yorkshire

Ofsted inspection history

Published Ofsted outcomes for North Duffield Community Primary School, including earlier inspections linked to predecessor establishments where applicable.

  1. Jan 2023 — Good
  2. Apr 2013 — Good

Official reports: Ofsted.gov.uk

Schools near North Duffield Community Primary School

Other open schools within 15 km, matched to this school's phase where known.

Frequently asked questions about North Duffield Community Primary School

What is North Duffield Community Primary School's Ofsted rating?
North Duffield Community Primary School received a Good rating from Ofsted following its 2023 inspection.
What are North Duffield Community Primary School's latest exam results?
North Duffield Community Primary School: KS2 2024/25: 60% met expected standard in RWM. Check the source and academic year shown with each result.
Where is North Duffield Community Primary School located?
North Duffield Community Primary School is a primary school in Selby, North Yorkshire (YO8 5RZ).
How many pupils attend North Duffield Community Primary School?
North Duffield Community Primary School has around 115 pupils on roll according to the latest school census data.
How can I compare North Duffield Community Primary School with other schools?
View North Duffield Community Primary School's full profile on FavSchools for available results and school details, then use the comparison tool or interactive map to explore nearby alternatives in North Yorkshire.