FavSchools
School profile

Brackley Church of England Junior School

PrimaryData as of May 2026
Brackley Church of England Junior School logo

Brackley Church of England Junior School

Manor Road, BRACKLEY, NN13 6EE

Voluntary controlled school · Ages 7–11 · Mixed

Ofsted
Good
Mar 2017

Historical inspection outcome; read the latest report for the full findings.

Academic picture

53% of pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (KS2, 2024/25).

Explore results and trends

Before you apply

Confirm entry-year admission rules, places and selection requirements with the school or local authority.

Exam Results

Official performance data from the Department for Education

KS2 Results (Primary)

Percentage reaching expected standard— 2024/25

Reading
71.0%
Writing
57.0%
Maths
67.0%
RWM Combined
53.0%

Trend — Expected Standard % & Higher Standard %

What to look for in a primary schoolApplication timelines, KS2 SATs context, and what to ask on a school visit.

Community & Reviews

What parents say and who teaches here

Location & Area

Explore the neighbourhood around the school

Data shown for guidance only · confirm details with the school before applying

Most parents compare a few schools before deciding. Put this school side by side with nearby alternatives — available results, intake and location in one view.

Open compare tool

About Brackley Church of England Junior School

Brackley Church of England Junior School is a primary school in BRACKLEY, West Northamptonshire. Its latest Ofsted outcome is Good (2017 inspection). Latest published results: KS2 2024/25: 53% met expected standard in RWM. The school has around 221 pupils on roll. Compare the available school details with nearby alternatives to help build your shortlist.

Location: Manor Road, BRACKLEY, NN13 6EE | More schools in West Northamptonshire

Ofsted inspection history

Published Ofsted outcomes for Brackley Church of England Junior School, including earlier inspections linked to predecessor establishments where applicable.

  1. May 2022 — School remains Good
  2. Mar 2017 — Good

Official reports: Ofsted.gov.uk

Schools near Brackley Church of England Junior School

Other open schools within 15 km, matched to this school's phase where known.

Frequently asked questions about Brackley Church of England Junior School

What is Brackley Church of England Junior School's Ofsted rating?
Brackley Church of England Junior School received a Good rating from Ofsted following its 2017 inspection.
What are Brackley Church of England Junior School's latest exam results?
Brackley Church of England Junior School: KS2 2024/25: 53% met expected standard in RWM. Check the source and academic year shown with each result.
Where is Brackley Church of England Junior School located?
Brackley Church of England Junior School is a primary school in BRACKLEY, West Northamptonshire (NN13 6EE).
How many pupils attend Brackley Church of England Junior School?
Brackley Church of England Junior School has around 221 pupils on roll according to the latest school census data.
How can I compare Brackley Church of England Junior School with other schools?
View Brackley Church of England Junior School's full profile on FavSchools for available results and school details, then use the comparison tool or interactive map to explore nearby alternatives in West Northamptonshire.