FavSchools
School profile

Morven Park Primary and Nursery School

PrimaryData as of May 2026

Morven Park Primary and Nursery School

School Street, Kirkby-in-Ashfield, Nottingham, NG17 7BT

Community school · Ages 3–11 · Mixed

Ofsted
Good
Oct 2014

Historical inspection outcome; read the latest report for the full findings.

Academic picture

59% of pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (KS2, 2024/25).

Explore results and trends

Before you apply

Confirm entry-year admission rules, places and selection requirements with the school or local authority.

Exam Results

Official performance data from the Department for Education

KS2 Results (Primary)

Percentage reaching expected standard— 2024/25

Reading
74.0%
Writing
77.0%
Maths
72.0%
RWM Combined
59.0%

Trend — Expected Standard % & Higher Standard %

What to look for in a primary schoolApplication timelines, KS2 SATs context, and what to ask on a school visit.

Community & Reviews

What parents say and who teaches here

Location & Area

Explore the neighbourhood around the school

Data shown for guidance only · confirm details with the school before applying

Most parents compare a few schools before deciding. Put this school side by side with nearby alternatives — available results, intake and location in one view.

Open compare tool

About Morven Park Primary and Nursery School

Morven Park Primary and Nursery School is a primary school in Nottingham, Nottinghamshire. Its latest Ofsted outcome is Good (2014 inspection). Latest published results: KS2 2024/25: 59% met expected standard in RWM. The school has around 460 pupils on roll. Compare the available school details with nearby alternatives to help build your shortlist.

Location: School Street, Nottingham, NG17 7BT | More schools in Nottinghamshire

Ofsted inspection history

Published Ofsted outcomes for Morven Park Primary and Nursery School, including earlier inspections linked to predecessor establishments where applicable.

  1. Jun 2023 — School remains Good
  2. Oct 2014 — Good

Official reports: Ofsted.gov.uk

Schools near Morven Park Primary and Nursery School

Other open schools within 15 km, matched to this school's phase where known.

Frequently asked questions about Morven Park Primary and Nursery School

What is Morven Park Primary and Nursery School's Ofsted rating?
Morven Park Primary and Nursery School received a Good rating from Ofsted following its 2014 inspection.
What are Morven Park Primary and Nursery School's latest exam results?
Morven Park Primary and Nursery School: KS2 2024/25: 59% met expected standard in RWM. Check the source and academic year shown with each result.
Where is Morven Park Primary and Nursery School located?
Morven Park Primary and Nursery School is a primary school in Nottingham, Nottinghamshire (NG17 7BT).
How many pupils attend Morven Park Primary and Nursery School?
Morven Park Primary and Nursery School has around 460 pupils on roll according to the latest school census data.
How can I compare Morven Park Primary and Nursery School with other schools?
View Morven Park Primary and Nursery School's full profile on FavSchools for available results and school details, then use the comparison tool or interactive map to explore nearby alternatives in Nottinghamshire.