FavSchools
Map

Steyning CofE Primary School

PrimaryData as of May 2026
Steyning CofE Primary School logo

Steyning CofE Primary School

Shooting Field, Steyning, BN44 3RQ

Voluntary controlled school · Ages 4–11 · Mixed

Ofsted
Good
Mar 2018

Historical inspection outcome; read the latest report for the full findings.

Academic picture

58% of pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (KS2, 2024/25).

Explore results and trends

Before you apply

Confirm entry-year admission rules, places and selection requirements with the school or local authority.

Exam Results

Official performance data from the Department for Education

KS2 Results (Primary)

Percentage reaching expected standard— 2024/25

Reading
73.0%
Writing
64.0%
Maths
76.0%
RWM Combined
58.0%

Trend — Expected Standard % & Higher Standard %

What to look for in a primary schoolApplication timelines, KS2 SATs context, and what to ask on a school visit.

Community & Reviews

What parents say and who teaches here

Location & Area

Explore the neighbourhood around the school

Data shown for guidance only · confirm details with the school before applying

Most parents compare a few schools before deciding. Put this school side by side with nearby alternatives — available results, intake and location in one view.

Open compare tool

About Steyning CofE Primary School

Steyning CofE Primary School is a primary school in Steyning, West Sussex. Its latest Ofsted outcome is Good (2018 inspection). Latest published results: KS2 2024/25: 58% met expected standard in RWM. The school has around 346 pupils on roll. Compare the available school details with nearby alternatives to help build your shortlist.

Location: Shooting Field, Steyning, BN44 3RQ | More schools in West Sussex

Ofsted inspection history

Published Ofsted outcomes for Steyning CofE Primary School, including earlier inspections linked to predecessor establishments where applicable.

  1. Oct 2023 — School remains Good
  2. Mar 2018 — Good

Official reports: Ofsted.gov.uk

Schools near Steyning CofE Primary School

Other open schools within 15 km, matched to this school's phase where known.

Frequently asked questions about Steyning CofE Primary School

What is Steyning CofE Primary School's Ofsted rating?
Steyning CofE Primary School received a Good rating from Ofsted following its 2018 inspection.
What are Steyning CofE Primary School's latest exam results?
Steyning CofE Primary School: KS2 2024/25: 58% met expected standard in RWM. Check the source and academic year shown with each result.
Where is Steyning CofE Primary School located?
Steyning CofE Primary School is a primary school in Steyning, West Sussex (BN44 3RQ).
How many pupils attend Steyning CofE Primary School?
Steyning CofE Primary School has around 346 pupils on roll according to the latest school census data.
How can I compare Steyning CofE Primary School with other schools?
View Steyning CofE Primary School's full profile on FavSchools for available results and school details, then use the comparison tool or interactive map to explore nearby alternatives in West Sussex.