FavSchools
School profile

The Bridge School

Special schoolData as of May 2026
The Bridge School logo

The Bridge School

Chadwick Road, Astmoor, Runcorn, WA7 1PW

Pupil referral unit · Ages 11–16 · Mixed

Ofsted
Good
Jan 2017

Historical inspection outcome; read the latest report for the full findings.

Academic picture

A headline school result is not available here. Check the detailed results and the school's own published information.

Before you apply

Confirm entry-year admission rules, places and selection requirements with the school or local authority.

Community & Reviews

What parents say and who teaches here

Location & Area

Explore the neighbourhood around the school

Data shown for guidance only · confirm details with the school before applying

Most parents compare a few schools before deciding. Put this school side by side with nearby alternatives — available results, intake and location in one view.

Open compare tool

About The Bridge School

The Bridge School is a secondary school in Runcorn, Halton. Its latest Ofsted outcome is Good (2017 inspection). The school has around 61 pupils on roll. Compare the available school details with nearby alternatives to help build your shortlist.

Location: Chadwick Road, Runcorn, WA7 1PW | More schools in Halton

Ofsted inspection history

Published Ofsted outcomes for The Bridge School, including earlier inspections linked to predecessor establishments where applicable.

  1. Jul 2023 — School remains Good
  2. Jan 2017 — Good

Official reports: Ofsted.gov.uk

Schools near The Bridge School

Other open schools within 15 km, matched to this school's phase where known.

Frequently asked questions about The Bridge School

What is The Bridge School's Ofsted rating?
The Bridge School received a Good rating from Ofsted following its 2017 inspection.
Where is The Bridge School located?
The Bridge School is a secondary school in Runcorn, Halton (WA7 1PW).
How many pupils attend The Bridge School?
The Bridge School has around 61 pupils on roll according to the latest school census data.
How can I compare The Bridge School with other schools?
View The Bridge School's full profile on FavSchools for available results and school details, then use the comparison tool or interactive map to explore nearby alternatives in Halton.