FavSchools
Map

Ancora House School

Special schoolData as of May 2026

Ancora House School

Countess of Chester Health Park, Chester, CH2 1BQ

Pupil referral unit · Ages 11–18 · Mixed

Ofsted
Outstanding
May 2023

Historical inspection outcome; read the latest report for the full findings.

Academic picture

A headline school result is not available here. Check the detailed results and the school's own published information.

Before you apply

Confirm entry-year admission rules, places and selection requirements with the school or local authority.

Community & Reviews

What parents say and who teaches here

Location & Area

Explore the neighbourhood around the school

Data shown for guidance only · confirm details with the school before applying

Most parents compare a few schools before deciding. Put this school side by side with nearby alternatives — available results, intake and location in one view.

Open compare tool

About Ancora House School

Ancora House School is a secondary school in Chester, Cheshire West and Chester. Its latest Ofsted outcome is Outstanding (2023 inspection). The school has around 17 pupils on roll. Compare the available school details with nearby alternatives to help build your shortlist.

Location: Countess of Chester Health Park, Chester, CH2 1BQ | More schools in Cheshire West and Chester

Ofsted inspection history

Published Ofsted outcomes for Ancora House School, including earlier inspections linked to predecessor establishments where applicable.

  1. May 2023 — Outstanding
  2. Oct 2012 — Outstanding

Official reports: Ofsted.gov.uk

Schools near Ancora House School

Other open schools within 15 km, matched to this school's phase where known.

Frequently asked questions about Ancora House School

What is Ancora House School's Ofsted rating?
Ancora House School received a Outstanding rating from Ofsted following its 2023 inspection.
Where is Ancora House School located?
Ancora House School is a secondary school in Chester, Cheshire West and Chester (CH2 1BQ).
How many pupils attend Ancora House School?
Ancora House School has around 17 pupils on roll according to the latest school census data.
How can I compare Ancora House School with other schools?
View Ancora House School's full profile on FavSchools for available results and school details, then use the comparison tool or interactive map to explore nearby alternatives in Cheshire West and Chester.