FavSchools
Areas

Sutton Coldfield Grammar School for Girls

SecondaryData as of May 2026
Sutton Coldfield Grammar School for Girls logo

Sutton Coldfield Grammar School for Girls

Jockey Road, Sutton Coldfield, B73 5PT

Academy converter · Ages 11–18 · Selective · Girls

Ofsted
Good
Nov 2022

Historical inspection outcome; read the latest report for the full findings.

Academic picture

79.3school · 46.0 national reference

Attainment 8 · 2024/25. Average GCSE points across eight subjects, not a percentage.

Why is Progress 8 unavailable?

Progress 8 is unavailable nationally for this year because the cohort's KS2 baseline tests were cancelled. This is not a negative judgement on the school.

Explore results and trends

Before you apply

Confirm entry-year admission rules, places and selection requirements with the school or local authority.

This is a grammar school

Entry is by the 11+ exam, sat in September of Year 6

Selection
Selective grammar
Exam system
Own / consortium test

Admits by the 11+ exam; many grammars also use distance or catchment as a tie-breaker once the pass mark is met.

Birmingham grammars test through a shared consortium. Register with the consortium, usually by the early-summer deadline.

11+ details as of 2026-05. Always confirm with the local authority or consortium.

Exam Results

Official performance data from the Department for Education

GCSE Results (Secondary)

Key performance measures— 2024/25

Attainment 8
79.3
Progress 8?
N/A
9-7 Grades
83.0%
Basics 9-5
99.4%

Exam attainment

Attainment 8 · GCSE points across eight subjects, not a percentage or a measure of progress.

School · 2024/25

79.3

National · same year

46.0

SchoolNational reference
View data by year
Attainment 8 values by academic year
YearSchoolNational
2022/2378.846.4
2023/2480.946.4
2024/2579.346.0

Learning progress

Progress 8 · Progress compared with pupils who had similar prior attainment. Zero is the national progress baseline.

School · 2024/25

Not available

National · same year

Not available

SchoolNational reference
View data by year
Progress 8 values by academic year
YearSchoolNational
2022/23+0.950.00
2023/24+1.050.00
2024/25Not availableNot available

Progress 8 is unavailable for 2024/25 because the cohort's KS2 baseline tests were cancelled nationally. Missing values are not zero.

Grades at or above each threshold

These percentages overlap: grades 9–7 are also included in 9–5 and 9–4. Do not add the lines together.

9–7% / 9–5% / 9–4% available from 2023/24; no grade breakdown for 2022/23

EBacc Measures

EBacc Entry
49.2%
EBacc APS
7.16
EBacc 9-5
48.6%
EBacc 9-4
49.2%
How to read Progress 8 vs Attainment 8Two numbers, two different stories. The 6-min explainer for parents.

A-Level Results (Post-16)

Key A-Level performance measures— 2024/25

APS per Entry
44.27
A*-A Grades
53.0%
A*-B Grades
76.6%
AAB+ %
40.9%

APS per Entry

National avgSelective avg

Grade Distribution (%)

A*-A% / A*-B% available from 2023/24; no grade breakdown for 2022/23

Based on 156 students entered

Community & Reviews

What parents say and who teaches here

Location & Area

Explore the neighbourhood around the school

Data shown for guidance only · confirm details with the school before applying

Most parents compare a few schools before deciding. Put this school side by side with nearby alternatives — available results, intake and location in one view.

Open compare tool

About Sutton Coldfield Grammar School for Girls

Sutton Coldfield Grammar School for Girls is a secondary school in Sutton Coldfield, Birmingham. Its latest Ofsted outcome is Good (2022 inspection). Latest published results: GCSE 2024/25: Attainment 8 79.3. The school has around 1,215 pupils on roll. Compare the available school details with nearby alternatives to help build your shortlist.

Location: Jockey Road, Sutton Coldfield, B73 5PT | More schools in Birmingham

Ofsted inspection history

Published Ofsted outcomes for Sutton Coldfield Grammar School for Girls, including earlier inspections linked to predecessor establishments where applicable.

  1. Nov 2022 — Good
  2. Feb 2008 — Outstanding (predecessor: Sutton Coldfield Grammar School for Girls)

Official reports: Ofsted.gov.uk

Schools near Sutton Coldfield Grammar School for Girls

Other open schools within 15 km, matched to this school's phase where known.

Frequently asked questions about Sutton Coldfield Grammar School for Girls

What is Sutton Coldfield Grammar School for Girls's Ofsted rating?
Sutton Coldfield Grammar School for Girls received a Good rating from Ofsted following its 2022 inspection.
What are Sutton Coldfield Grammar School for Girls's latest exam results?
Sutton Coldfield Grammar School for Girls: GCSE 2024/25: Attainment 8 79.3. Check the source and academic year shown with each result.
Where is Sutton Coldfield Grammar School for Girls located?
Sutton Coldfield Grammar School for Girls is a secondary school in Sutton Coldfield, Birmingham (B73 5PT).
How many pupils attend Sutton Coldfield Grammar School for Girls?
Sutton Coldfield Grammar School for Girls has around 1,215 pupils on roll according to the latest school census data.
How can I compare Sutton Coldfield Grammar School for Girls with other schools?
View Sutton Coldfield Grammar School for Girls's full profile on FavSchools for available results and school details, then use the comparison tool or interactive map to explore nearby alternatives in Birmingham.