FavSchools
School profile

Hayes Primary School

PrimaryData as of May 2026
Hayes Primary School logo

Hayes Primary School

George Lane, Hayes, Bromley, BR2 7LQ

Academy converter · Ages 4–11 · Mixed

Ofsted
Good
Mar 2013

Historical inspection outcome; read the latest report for the full findings.

Academic picture

76% of pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (KS2, 2024/25).

Explore results and trends

Before you apply

Confirm entry-year admission rules, places and selection requirements with the school or local authority.

Exam Results

Official performance data from the Department for Education

KS2 Results (Primary)

Percentage reaching expected standard— 2024/25

Reading
88.0%
Writing
88.0%
Maths
84.0%
RWM Combined
76.0%

Trend — Expected Standard % & Higher Standard %

What to look for in a primary schoolApplication timelines, KS2 SATs context, and what to ask on a school visit.

Community & Reviews

What parents say and who teaches here

Location & Area

Explore the neighbourhood around the school

Data shown for guidance only · confirm details with the school before applying

Most parents compare a few schools before deciding. Put this school side by side with nearby alternatives — available results, intake and location in one view.

Open compare tool

About Hayes Primary School

Hayes Primary School is a primary school in Bromley, Bromley. Its latest Ofsted outcome is Good (2013 inspection). Latest published results: KS2 2024/25: 76% met expected standard in RWM. The school has around 601 pupils on roll. Compare the available school details with nearby alternatives to help build your shortlist.

Location: George Lane, Bromley, BR2 7LQ | More schools in Bromley

Ofsted inspection history

Published Ofsted outcomes for Hayes Primary School, including earlier inspections linked to predecessor establishments where applicable.

  1. Jun 2023 — School remains Good
  2. Mar 2013 — Good

Official reports: Ofsted.gov.uk

Schools near Hayes Primary School

Other open schools within 15 km, matched to this school's phase where known.

Frequently asked questions about Hayes Primary School

What is Hayes Primary School's Ofsted rating?
Hayes Primary School received a Good rating from Ofsted following its 2013 inspection.
What are Hayes Primary School's latest exam results?
Hayes Primary School: KS2 2024/25: 76% met expected standard in RWM. Check the source and academic year shown with each result.
Where is Hayes Primary School located?
Hayes Primary School is a primary school in Bromley, Bromley (BR2 7LQ).
How many pupils attend Hayes Primary School?
Hayes Primary School has around 601 pupils on roll according to the latest school census data.
How can I compare Hayes Primary School with other schools?
View Hayes Primary School's full profile on FavSchools for available results and school details, then use the comparison tool or interactive map to explore nearby alternatives in Bromley.