FavSchools
School profile

Leigh Academy Tree Tops

PrimaryData as of May 2026
Leigh Academy Tree Tops logo

Leigh Academy Tree Tops

Brishing Lane, Park Wood, Maidstone, ME15 9EZ

Academy sponsor led · Ages 3–11 · Mixed

Ofsted
Good
Jun 2019

Historical inspection outcome; read the latest report for the full findings.

Academic picture

66% of pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (KS2, 2024/25).

Explore results and trends

Before you apply

Confirm entry-year admission rules, places and selection requirements with the school or local authority.

Exam Results

Official performance data from the Department for Education

KS2 Results (Primary)

Percentage reaching expected standard— 2024/25

Reading
82.0%
Writing
82.0%
Maths
79.0%
RWM Combined
66.0%

Trend — Expected Standard % & Higher Standard %

What to look for in a primary schoolApplication timelines, KS2 SATs context, and what to ask on a school visit.

Community & Reviews

What parents say and who teaches here

Location & Area

Explore the neighbourhood around the school

Data shown for guidance only · confirm details with the school before applying

Most parents compare a few schools before deciding. Put this school side by side with nearby alternatives — available results, intake and location in one view.

Open compare tool

About Leigh Academy Tree Tops

Leigh Academy Tree Tops is a primary school in Maidstone, Kent. Its latest Ofsted outcome is Good (2019 inspection). According to the latest Ofsted Parent View survey (Sept 2025, 36 responses), 75% of parents would recommend this school. Latest published results: KS2 2024/25: 66% met expected standard in RWM. The school has around 342 pupils on roll. Compare the available school details with nearby alternatives to help build your shortlist.

Location: Brishing Lane, Maidstone, ME15 9EZ | More schools in Kent

Ofsted inspection history

Published Ofsted outcomes for Leigh Academy Tree Tops, including earlier inspections linked to predecessor establishments where applicable.

  1. Nov 2024 — Improved significantly
  2. Jun 2019 — Good

Official reports: Ofsted.gov.uk

Schools near Leigh Academy Tree Tops

Other open schools within 15 km, matched to this school's phase where known.

Frequently asked questions about Leigh Academy Tree Tops

What is Leigh Academy Tree Tops's Ofsted rating?
Leigh Academy Tree Tops received a Good rating from Ofsted following its 2019 inspection.
What do parents say about Leigh Academy Tree Tops?
Ofsted Parent View (Sept 2025, 36 responses): 75% of parents would recommend Leigh Academy Tree Tops.
What are Leigh Academy Tree Tops's latest exam results?
Leigh Academy Tree Tops: KS2 2024/25: 66% met expected standard in RWM. Check the source and academic year shown with each result.
Where is Leigh Academy Tree Tops located?
Leigh Academy Tree Tops is a primary school in Maidstone, Kent (ME15 9EZ).
How many pupils attend Leigh Academy Tree Tops?
Leigh Academy Tree Tops has around 342 pupils on roll according to the latest school census data.
How can I compare Leigh Academy Tree Tops with other schools?
View Leigh Academy Tree Tops's full profile on FavSchools for available results and school details, then use the comparison tool or interactive map to explore nearby alternatives in Kent.