FavSchools
Areas

Campsmount Academy

SecondaryData as of May 2026
Campsmount Academy logo

Campsmount Academy

Ryecroft Road, Norton, Doncaster, DN6 9AS

Academy converter · Ages 11–18 · Non-selective · Mixed

Ofsted
Good
Sept 2023

Historical inspection outcome; read the latest report for the full findings.

Academic picture

41.5school · 46.0 national reference

Attainment 8 · 2024/25. Average GCSE points across eight subjects, not a percentage.

Why is Progress 8 unavailable?

Progress 8 is unavailable nationally for this year because the cohort's KS2 baseline tests were cancelled. This is not a negative judgement on the school.

Explore results and trends

Before you apply

Confirm entry-year admission rules, places and selection requirements with the school or local authority.

Exam Results

Official performance data from the Department for Education

GCSE Results (Secondary)

Key performance measures— 2024/25

Attainment 8
41.5
Progress 8?
N/A
9-7 Grades
16.8%
Basics 9-5
40.1%

Exam attainment

Attainment 8 · GCSE points across eight subjects, not a percentage or a measure of progress.

School · 2024/25

41.5

National · same year

46.0

SchoolNational reference
View data by year
Attainment 8 values by academic year
YearSchoolNational
2022/2341.646.4
2023/2440.046.4
2024/2541.546.0

Learning progress

Progress 8 · Progress compared with pupils who had similar prior attainment. Zero is the national progress baseline.

School · 2024/25

Not available

National · same year

Not available

SchoolNational reference
View data by year
Progress 8 values by academic year
YearSchoolNational
2022/23-0.360.00
2023/24-0.220.00
2024/25Not availableNot available

Progress 8 is unavailable for 2024/25 because the cohort's KS2 baseline tests were cancelled nationally. Missing values are not zero.

Grades at or above each threshold

These percentages overlap: grades 9–7 are also included in 9–5 and 9–4. Do not add the lines together.

9–7% / 9–5% / 9–4% available from 2023/24; no grade breakdown for 2022/23

EBacc Measures

EBacc Entry
4.4%
EBacc APS
3.34
EBacc 9-5
3.6%
EBacc 9-4
4.4%
How to read Progress 8 vs Attainment 8Two numbers, two different stories. The 6-min explainer for parents.

A-Level Results (Post-16)

Key A-Level performance measures— 2024/25

APS per Entry
26.10
A*-A Grades
6.9%
A*-B Grades
34.5%
AAB+ %
N/A

APS per Entry

National avgSelective avg

Grade Distribution (%)

A*-A% / A*-B% available from 2023/24; no grade breakdown for 2022/23

Based on 26 students entered

Community & Reviews

What parents say and who teaches here

Location & Area

Explore the neighbourhood around the school

Data shown for guidance only · confirm details with the school before applying

Most parents compare a few schools before deciding. Put this school side by side with nearby alternatives — available results, intake and location in one view.

Open compare tool

About Campsmount Academy

Campsmount Academy is a secondary school in Doncaster, Doncaster. Its latest Ofsted outcome is Good (2023 inspection). Latest published results: GCSE 2024/25: Attainment 8 41.5. The school has around 745 pupils on roll. Compare the available school details with nearby alternatives to help build your shortlist.

Location: Ryecroft Road, Doncaster, DN6 9AS | More schools in Doncaster

Ofsted inspection history

Published Ofsted outcomes for Campsmount Academy, including earlier inspections linked to predecessor establishments where applicable.

  1. Sept 2023 — Good
  2. Mar 2022 — Requires improvement
  3. Sept 2016 — Good

Official reports: Ofsted.gov.uk

Schools near Campsmount Academy

Other open schools within 15 km, matched to this school's phase where known.

Frequently asked questions about Campsmount Academy

What is Campsmount Academy's Ofsted rating?
Campsmount Academy received a Good rating from Ofsted following its 2023 inspection.
What are Campsmount Academy's latest exam results?
Campsmount Academy: GCSE 2024/25: Attainment 8 41.5. Check the source and academic year shown with each result.
Where is Campsmount Academy located?
Campsmount Academy is a secondary school in Doncaster, Doncaster (DN6 9AS).
How many pupils attend Campsmount Academy?
Campsmount Academy has around 745 pupils on roll according to the latest school census data.
How can I compare Campsmount Academy with other schools?
View Campsmount Academy's full profile on FavSchools for available results and school details, then use the comparison tool or interactive map to explore nearby alternatives in Doncaster.