FavSchools
Areas

The Pastures Primary School

PrimaryData as of May 2026
The Pastures Primary School logo

The Pastures Primary School

Thornhills, Narborough, Leicester, LE19 3YP

Academy converter · Ages 4–11 · Mixed

Ofsted
Good
Jun 2024

Historical inspection outcome; read the latest report for the full findings.

Academic picture

93% of pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (KS2, 2024/25).

Explore results and trends

Before you apply

Confirm entry-year admission rules, places and selection requirements with the school or local authority.

Exam Results

Official performance data from the Department for Education

KS2 Results (Primary)

Percentage reaching expected standard— 2024/25

Reading
98.0%
Writing
93.0%
Maths
98.0%
RWM Combined
93.0%

Trend — Expected Standard % & Higher Standard %

What to look for in a primary schoolApplication timelines, KS2 SATs context, and what to ask on a school visit.

Community & Reviews

What parents say and who teaches here

Location & Area

Explore the neighbourhood around the school

Data shown for guidance only · confirm details with the school before applying

Most parents compare a few schools before deciding. Put this school side by side with nearby alternatives — available results, intake and location in one view.

Open compare tool

About The Pastures Primary School

The Pastures Primary School is a primary school in Leicester, Leicestershire. Its latest Ofsted outcome is Good (2024 inspection). Latest published results: KS2 2024/25: 93% met expected standard in RWM. The school has around 302 pupils on roll. Compare the available school details with nearby alternatives to help build your shortlist.

Location: Thornhills, Leicester, LE19 3YP | More schools in Leicestershire

Ofsted inspection history

Published Ofsted outcomes for The Pastures Primary School, including earlier inspections linked to predecessor establishments where applicable.

  1. Jun 2024 — Good
  2. Oct 2011 — Outstanding (predecessor: Narborough The Pastures Primary School)

Official reports: Ofsted.gov.uk

Schools near The Pastures Primary School

Other open schools within 15 km, matched to this school's phase where known.

Frequently asked questions about The Pastures Primary School

What is The Pastures Primary School's Ofsted rating?
The Pastures Primary School received a Good rating from Ofsted following its 2024 inspection.
What are The Pastures Primary School's latest exam results?
The Pastures Primary School: KS2 2024/25: 93% met expected standard in RWM. Check the source and academic year shown with each result.
Where is The Pastures Primary School located?
The Pastures Primary School is a primary school in Leicester, Leicestershire (LE19 3YP).
How many pupils attend The Pastures Primary School?
The Pastures Primary School has around 302 pupils on roll according to the latest school census data.
How can I compare The Pastures Primary School with other schools?
View The Pastures Primary School's full profile on FavSchools for available results and school details, then use the comparison tool or interactive map to explore nearby alternatives in Leicestershire.