FavSchools
School profile

Bradford Forster Academy

SecondaryData as of May 2026
Bradford Forster Academy logo

Bradford Forster Academy

Fenby Avenue, Bradford, BD4 8RG

Academy sponsor led · Ages 11–16 · Mixed

Ofsted
Requires improvement
Feb 2025

Historical inspection outcome; read the latest report for the full findings.

Academic picture

32.6school · 46.0 national reference

Attainment 8 · 2024/25. Average GCSE points across eight subjects, not a percentage.

Why is Progress 8 unavailable?

Progress 8 is unavailable nationally for this year because the cohort's KS2 baseline tests were cancelled. This is not a negative judgement on the school.

Explore results and trends

Before you apply

Confirm entry-year admission rules, places and selection requirements with the school or local authority.

Exam Results

Official performance data from the Department for Education

GCSE Results (Secondary)

Key performance measures— 2024/25

Attainment 8
32.6
Progress 8?
N/A
9-7 Grades
9.4%
Basics 9-5
23.7%

Exam attainment

Attainment 8 · GCSE points across eight subjects, not a percentage or a measure of progress.

School · 2024/25

32.6

National · same year

46.0

SchoolNational reference
View data by year
Attainment 8 values by academic year
YearSchoolNational
2022/2332.046.4
2023/2437.046.4
2024/2532.646.0

Learning progress

Progress 8 · Progress compared with pupils who had similar prior attainment. Zero is the national progress baseline.

School · 2024/25

Not available

National · same year

Not available

SchoolNational reference
View data by year
Progress 8 values by academic year
YearSchoolNational
2022/23-0.800.00
2023/24-0.540.00
2024/25Not availableNot available

Progress 8 is unavailable for 2024/25 because the cohort's KS2 baseline tests were cancelled nationally. Missing values are not zero.

Grades at or above each threshold

These percentages overlap: grades 9–7 are also included in 9–5 and 9–4. Do not add the lines together.

9–7% / 9–5% / 9–4% available from 2023/24; no grade breakdown for 2022/23

EBacc Measures

EBacc Entry
38.4%
EBacc APS
2.93
EBacc 9-5
6.1%
EBacc 9-4
12.6%
How to read Progress 8 vs Attainment 8Two numbers, two different stories. The 6-min explainer for parents.

Community & Reviews

What parents say and who teaches here

Location & Area

Explore the neighbourhood around the school

Data shown for guidance only · confirm details with the school before applying

Most parents compare a few schools before deciding. Put this school side by side with nearby alternatives — available results, intake and location in one view.

Open compare tool

About Bradford Forster Academy

Bradford Forster Academy is a secondary school in Bradford, Bradford. Its latest Ofsted outcome is Requires improvement (2025 inspection). According to the latest Ofsted Parent View survey (Sept 2025, 90 responses), 41% of parents would recommend this school. Latest published results: GCSE 2024/25: Attainment 8 32.6. The school has around 969 pupils on roll. Compare the available school details with nearby alternatives to help build your shortlist.

Location: Fenby Avenue, Bradford, BD4 8RG | More schools in Bradford

Ofsted inspection history

Published Ofsted outcomes for Bradford Forster Academy, including earlier inspections linked to predecessor establishments where applicable.

  1. Feb 2025 — Requires improvement
  2. Dec 2024 — Taking effective action towards the removal…
  3. Jun 2024 — Taking effective action towards the removal…
  4. Jan 2024 — Taking effective action towards the removal…
  5. Mar 2023 — Inadequate
  6. Mar 2018 — Good

Official reports: Ofsted.gov.uk

Schools near Bradford Forster Academy

Other open schools within 15 km, matched to this school's phase where known.

Frequently asked questions about Bradford Forster Academy

What is Bradford Forster Academy's Ofsted rating?
Bradford Forster Academy received a Requires improvement rating from Ofsted following its 2025 inspection.
What do parents say about Bradford Forster Academy?
Ofsted Parent View (Sept 2025, 90 responses): 41% of parents would recommend Bradford Forster Academy.
What are Bradford Forster Academy's latest exam results?
Bradford Forster Academy: GCSE 2024/25: Attainment 8 32.6. Check the source and academic year shown with each result.
Where is Bradford Forster Academy located?
Bradford Forster Academy is a secondary school in Bradford, Bradford (BD4 8RG).
How many pupils attend Bradford Forster Academy?
Bradford Forster Academy has around 969 pupils on roll according to the latest school census data.
How can I compare Bradford Forster Academy with other schools?
View Bradford Forster Academy's full profile on FavSchools for available results and school details, then use the comparison tool or interactive map to explore nearby alternatives in Bradford.