FavSchools
Map

Drapers' Brookside Junior School

PrimaryData as of May 2026

Drapers' Brookside Junior School

Dagnam Park Drive, Harold Hill, Romford, RM3 9DJ

Academy sponsor led · Ages 7–11 · Mixed

Ofsted
Good
Jul 2017

Historical inspection outcome; read the latest report for the full findings.

Academic picture

47% of pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (KS2, 2024/25).

Explore results and trends

Before you apply

Confirm entry-year admission rules, places and selection requirements with the school or local authority.

Exam Results

Official performance data from the Department for Education

KS2 Results (Primary)

Percentage reaching expected standard— 2024/25

Reading
65.0%
Writing
62.0%
Maths
57.0%
RWM Combined
47.0%

Trend — Expected Standard % & Higher Standard %

What to look for in a primary schoolApplication timelines, KS2 SATs context, and what to ask on a school visit.

Community & Reviews

What parents say and who teaches here

Location & Area

Explore the neighbourhood around the school

Data shown for guidance only · confirm details with the school before applying

Most parents compare a few schools before deciding. Put this school side by side with nearby alternatives — available results, intake and location in one view.

Open compare tool

About Drapers' Brookside Junior School

Drapers' Brookside Junior School is a primary school in Romford, Havering. Its latest Ofsted outcome is Good (2017 inspection). Latest published results: KS2 2024/25: 47% met expected standard in RWM. The school has around 238 pupils on roll. Compare the available school details with nearby alternatives to help build your shortlist.

Location: Dagnam Park Drive, Romford, RM3 9DJ | More schools in Havering

Ofsted inspection history

Published Ofsted outcomes for Drapers' Brookside Junior School, including earlier inspections linked to predecessor establishments where applicable.

  1. Jan 2023 — School remains Good
  2. Jul 2017 — Good

Official reports: Ofsted.gov.uk

Schools near Drapers' Brookside Junior School

Other open schools within 15 km, matched to this school's phase where known.

Frequently asked questions about Drapers' Brookside Junior School

What is Drapers' Brookside Junior School's Ofsted rating?
Drapers' Brookside Junior School received a Good rating from Ofsted following its 2017 inspection.
What are Drapers' Brookside Junior School's latest exam results?
Drapers' Brookside Junior School: KS2 2024/25: 47% met expected standard in RWM. Check the source and academic year shown with each result.
Where is Drapers' Brookside Junior School located?
Drapers' Brookside Junior School is a primary school in Romford, Havering (RM3 9DJ).
How many pupils attend Drapers' Brookside Junior School?
Drapers' Brookside Junior School has around 238 pupils on roll according to the latest school census data.
How can I compare Drapers' Brookside Junior School with other schools?
View Drapers' Brookside Junior School's full profile on FavSchools for available results and school details, then use the comparison tool or interactive map to explore nearby alternatives in Havering.