FavSchools
School profile

Calthorpe Academy

Special schoolData as of May 2026
Calthorpe Academy logo

Calthorpe Academy

Darwin Street, Highgate, Birmingham, B12 0TP

Academy special converter · Ages 2–19 · Mixed

Ofsted
Good
Nov 2017

Historical inspection outcome; read the latest report for the full findings.

Academic picture

0% of pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (KS2, 2024/25).

Why is Progress 8 unavailable?

Progress 8 is unavailable nationally for this year because the cohort's KS2 baseline tests were cancelled. This is not a negative judgement on the school.

Explore results and trends

Before you apply

Confirm entry-year admission rules, places and selection requirements with the school or local authority.

Exam Results

Official performance data from the Department for Education

KS2 Results (Primary)

Percentage reaching expected standard— 2024/25

Reading
0.0%
Writing
0.0%
Maths
0.0%
RWM Combined
0.0%

Trend — Expected Standard % & Higher Standard %

What to look for in a primary schoolApplication timelines, KS2 SATs context, and what to ask on a school visit.

GCSE Results (Secondary)

Key performance measures— 2024/25

Attainment 8
N/A
Progress 8?
N/A
9-7 Grades
N/A
Basics 9-5
N/A

Exam attainment

Attainment 8 · GCSE points across eight subjects, not a percentage or a measure of progress.

School · 2024/25

Not available

National · same year

46.0

SchoolNational reference
View data by year
Attainment 8 values by academic year
YearSchoolNational
2023/240.646.4
2024/25Not available46.0

Learning progress

Progress 8 · Progress compared with pupils who had similar prior attainment. Zero is the national progress baseline.

School · 2024/25

Not available

National · same year

Not available

SchoolNational reference
View data by year
Progress 8 values by academic year
YearSchoolNational
2023/24-1.530.00
2024/25Not availableNot available

Progress 8 is unavailable for 2024/25 because the cohort's KS2 baseline tests were cancelled nationally. Missing values are not zero.

Grades at or above each threshold

These percentages overlap: grades 9–7 are also included in 9–5 and 9–4. Do not add the lines together.

DfE school-level GCSE grade distribution is available from 2023/24 onwards; no data for earlier years

How to read Progress 8 vs Attainment 8Two numbers, two different stories. The 6-min explainer for parents.

Community & Reviews

What parents say and who teaches here

Location & Area

Explore the neighbourhood around the school

Data shown for guidance only · confirm details with the school before applying

Most parents compare a few schools before deciding. Put this school side by side with nearby alternatives — available results, intake and location in one view.

Open compare tool

About Calthorpe Academy

Calthorpe Academy is a secondary school in Birmingham, Birmingham. Its latest Ofsted outcome is Good (2017 inspection). Latest published results: KS2 2024/25: 0% met expected standard in RWM. The school has around 430 pupils on roll. Compare the available school details with nearby alternatives to help build your shortlist.

Location: Darwin Street, Birmingham, B12 0TP | More schools in Birmingham

Ofsted inspection history

Published Ofsted outcomes for Calthorpe Academy, including earlier inspections linked to predecessor establishments where applicable.

  1. Oct 2023 — School remains Good
  2. Nov 2017 — Good

Official reports: Ofsted.gov.uk

Schools near Calthorpe Academy

Other open schools within 15 km, matched to this school's phase where known.

Frequently asked questions about Calthorpe Academy

What is Calthorpe Academy's Ofsted rating?
Calthorpe Academy received a Good rating from Ofsted following its 2017 inspection.
What are Calthorpe Academy's latest exam results?
Calthorpe Academy: KS2 2024/25: 0% met expected standard in RWM. Check the source and academic year shown with each result.
Where is Calthorpe Academy located?
Calthorpe Academy is a secondary school in Birmingham, Birmingham (B12 0TP).
How many pupils attend Calthorpe Academy?
Calthorpe Academy has around 430 pupils on roll according to the latest school census data.
How can I compare Calthorpe Academy with other schools?
View Calthorpe Academy's full profile on FavSchools for available results and school details, then use the comparison tool or interactive map to explore nearby alternatives in Birmingham.