FavSchools
School profile

The Ripley Academy

SecondaryData as of May 2026
The Ripley Academy logo

The Ripley Academy

Peasehill, Ripley, DE5 3JQ

Academy converter · Ages 11–18 · Non-selective · Mixed

Ofsted
Good
Feb 2020

Historical inspection outcome; read the latest report for the full findings.

Academic picture

44.4school · 46.0 national reference

Attainment 8 · 2024/25. Average GCSE points across eight subjects, not a percentage.

Why is Progress 8 unavailable?

Progress 8 is unavailable nationally for this year because the cohort's KS2 baseline tests were cancelled. This is not a negative judgement on the school.

Explore results and trends

Before you apply

Confirm entry-year admission rules, places and selection requirements with the school or local authority.

Exam Results

Official performance data from the Department for Education

GCSE Results (Secondary)

Key performance measures— 2024/25

Attainment 8
44.4
Progress 8?
N/A
9-7 Grades
17.6%
Basics 9-5
42.7%

Exam attainment

Attainment 8 · GCSE points across eight subjects, not a percentage or a measure of progress.

School · 2024/25

44.4

National · same year

46.0

SchoolNational reference
View data by year
Attainment 8 values by academic year
YearSchoolNational
2022/2342.046.4
2023/2444.846.4
2024/2544.446.0

Learning progress

Progress 8 · Progress compared with pupils who had similar prior attainment. Zero is the national progress baseline.

School · 2024/25

Not available

National · same year

Not available

SchoolNational reference
View data by year
Progress 8 values by academic year
YearSchoolNational
2022/23-0.310.00
2023/24-0.210.00
2024/25Not availableNot available

Progress 8 is unavailable for 2024/25 because the cohort's KS2 baseline tests were cancelled nationally. Missing values are not zero.

Grades at or above each threshold

These percentages overlap: grades 9–7 are also included in 9–5 and 9–4. Do not add the lines together.

9–7% / 9–5% / 9–4% available from 2023/24; no grade breakdown for 2022/23

EBacc Measures

EBacc Entry
24.8%
EBacc APS
3.80
EBacc 9-5
6.8%
EBacc 9-4
9.4%
How to read Progress 8 vs Attainment 8Two numbers, two different stories. The 6-min explainer for parents.

A-Level Results (Post-16)

Key A-Level performance measures— 2024/25

APS per Entry
28.36
A*-A Grades
10.9%
A*-B Grades
32.7%
AAB+ %
7.4%

APS per Entry

National avgSelective avg

Grade Distribution (%)

A*-A% / A*-B% available from 2023/24; no grade breakdown for 2022/23

Based on 61 students entered

Community & Reviews

What parents say and who teaches here

Location & Area

Explore the neighbourhood around the school

Data shown for guidance only · confirm details with the school before applying

Most parents compare a few schools before deciding. Put this school side by side with nearby alternatives — available results, intake and location in one view.

Open compare tool

About The Ripley Academy

The Ripley Academy is a secondary school in Ripley, Derbyshire. Its latest Ofsted outcome is Good (2020 inspection). According to the latest Ofsted Parent View survey (Sept 2025, 93 responses), 67% of parents would recommend this school. Latest published results: GCSE 2024/25: Attainment 8 44.4. The school has around 900 pupils on roll. Compare the available school details with nearby alternatives to help build your shortlist.

Location: Peasehill, Ripley, DE5 3JQ | More schools in Derbyshire

Ofsted inspection history

Published Ofsted outcomes for The Ripley Academy, including earlier inspections linked to predecessor establishments where applicable.

  1. Feb 2025 — Standards maintained
  2. Feb 2020 — Good
  3. Jun 2017 — Inadequate

Official reports: Ofsted.gov.uk

Schools near The Ripley Academy

Other open schools within 15 km, matched to this school's phase where known.

Frequently asked questions about The Ripley Academy

What is The Ripley Academy's Ofsted rating?
The Ripley Academy received a Good rating from Ofsted following its 2020 inspection.
What do parents say about The Ripley Academy?
Ofsted Parent View (Sept 2025, 93 responses): 67% of parents would recommend The Ripley Academy.
What are The Ripley Academy's latest exam results?
The Ripley Academy: GCSE 2024/25: Attainment 8 44.4. Check the source and academic year shown with each result.
Where is The Ripley Academy located?
The Ripley Academy is a secondary school in Ripley, Derbyshire (DE5 3JQ).
How many pupils attend The Ripley Academy?
The Ripley Academy has around 900 pupils on roll according to the latest school census data.
How can I compare The Ripley Academy with other schools?
View The Ripley Academy's full profile on FavSchools for available results and school details, then use the comparison tool or interactive map to explore nearby alternatives in Derbyshire.