FavSchools
Map

St Richard's VC Academy

PrimaryData as of May 2026
St Richard's VC Academy logo

St Richard's VC Academy

Marfleet Lane, Hull, HU9 5TE

Academy converter · Ages 3–11 · Mixed

Ofsted
Good
Mar 2024

Historical inspection outcome; read the latest report for the full findings.

Academic picture

70% of pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (KS2, 2024/25).

Explore results and trends

Before you apply

Confirm entry-year admission rules, places and selection requirements with the school or local authority.

Exam Results

Official performance data from the Department for Education

KS2 Results (Primary)

Percentage reaching expected standard— 2024/25

Reading
74.0%
Writing
72.0%
Maths
81.0%
RWM Combined
70.0%

Trend — Expected Standard % & Higher Standard %

What to look for in a primary schoolApplication timelines, KS2 SATs context, and what to ask on a school visit.

Community & Reviews

What parents say and who teaches here

Location & Area

Explore the neighbourhood around the school

Data shown for guidance only · confirm details with the school before applying

Most parents compare a few schools before deciding. Put this school side by side with nearby alternatives — available results, intake and location in one view.

Open compare tool

About St Richard's VC Academy

St Richard's VC Academy is a primary school in Hull, Kingston upon Hull, City of. Its latest Ofsted outcome is Good (2024 inspection). Latest published results: KS2 2024/25: 70% met expected standard in RWM. The school has around 302 pupils on roll. Compare the available school details with nearby alternatives to help build your shortlist.

Location: Marfleet Lane, Hull, HU9 5TE | More schools in Kingston upon Hull, City of

Ofsted inspection history

Published Ofsted outcomes for St Richard's VC Academy, including earlier inspections linked to predecessor establishments where applicable.

  1. Mar 2024 — Good
  2. Jun 2021 — Taking effective action to tackle the areas…
  3. Mar 2021 — Leaders and those responsible for governanc…
  4. Feb 2020 — Requires improvement
  5. Nov 2017 — Requires improvement

Official reports: Ofsted.gov.uk

Schools near St Richard's VC Academy

Other open schools within 15 km, matched to this school's phase where known.

Frequently asked questions about St Richard's VC Academy

What is St Richard's VC Academy's Ofsted rating?
St Richard's VC Academy received a Good rating from Ofsted following its 2024 inspection.
What are St Richard's VC Academy's latest exam results?
St Richard's VC Academy: KS2 2024/25: 70% met expected standard in RWM. Check the source and academic year shown with each result.
Where is St Richard's VC Academy located?
St Richard's VC Academy is a primary school in Hull, Kingston upon Hull, City of (HU9 5TE).
How many pupils attend St Richard's VC Academy?
St Richard's VC Academy has around 302 pupils on roll according to the latest school census data.
How can I compare St Richard's VC Academy with other schools?
View St Richard's VC Academy's full profile on FavSchools for available results and school details, then use the comparison tool or interactive map to explore nearby alternatives in Kingston upon Hull, City of.