FavSchools
Map

Saltley Academy

SecondaryData as of May 2026
Saltley Academy logo

Saltley Academy

Belchers Lane, Bordesley Green, Birmingham, B9 5RX

Academy sponsor led · Ages 11–16 · Non-selective · Mixed

Ofsted
Good
Feb 2018

Historical inspection outcome; read the latest report for the full findings.

Academic picture

39.4school · 46.0 national reference

Attainment 8 · 2024/25. Average GCSE points across eight subjects, not a percentage.

Why is Progress 8 unavailable?

Progress 8 is unavailable nationally for this year because the cohort's KS2 baseline tests were cancelled. This is not a negative judgement on the school.

Explore results and trends

Before you apply

Confirm entry-year admission rules, places and selection requirements with the school or local authority.

Exam Results

Official performance data from the Department for Education

GCSE Results (Secondary)

Key performance measures— 2024/25

Attainment 8
39.4
Progress 8?
N/A
9-7 Grades
15.3%
Basics 9-5
28.6%

Exam attainment

Attainment 8 · GCSE points across eight subjects, not a percentage or a measure of progress.

School · 2024/25

39.4

National · same year

46.0

SchoolNational reference
View data by year
Attainment 8 values by academic year
YearSchoolNational
2022/2341.546.4
2023/2442.446.4
2024/2539.446.0

Learning progress

Progress 8 · Progress compared with pupils who had similar prior attainment. Zero is the national progress baseline.

School · 2024/25

Not available

National · same year

Not available

SchoolNational reference
View data by year
Progress 8 values by academic year
YearSchoolNational
2022/23-0.190.00
2023/24-0.070.00
2024/25Not availableNot available

Progress 8 is unavailable for 2024/25 because the cohort's KS2 baseline tests were cancelled nationally. Missing values are not zero.

Grades at or above each threshold

These percentages overlap: grades 9–7 are also included in 9–5 and 9–4. Do not add the lines together.

9–7% / 9–5% / 9–4% available from 2023/24; no grade breakdown for 2022/23

EBacc Measures

EBacc Entry
54.6%
EBacc APS
3.50
EBacc 9-5
11.1%
EBacc 9-4
19.5%
How to read Progress 8 vs Attainment 8Two numbers, two different stories. The 6-min explainer for parents.

Community & Reviews

What parents say and who teaches here

Location & Area

Explore the neighbourhood around the school

Data shown for guidance only · confirm details with the school before applying

Most parents compare a few schools before deciding. Put this school side by side with nearby alternatives — available results, intake and location in one view.

Open compare tool

About Saltley Academy

Saltley Academy is a secondary school in Birmingham, Birmingham. Its latest Ofsted outcome is Good (2018 inspection). Latest published results: GCSE 2024/25: Attainment 8 39.4. The school has around 1,380 pupils on roll. Compare the available school details with nearby alternatives to help build your shortlist.

Location: Belchers Lane, Birmingham, B9 5RX | More schools in Birmingham

Ofsted inspection history

Published Ofsted outcomes for Saltley Academy, including earlier inspections linked to predecessor establishments where applicable.

  1. May 2023 — School remains Good
  2. Feb 2018 — Good

Official reports: Ofsted.gov.uk

Schools near Saltley Academy

Other open schools within 15 km, matched to this school's phase where known.

Frequently asked questions about Saltley Academy

What is Saltley Academy's Ofsted rating?
Saltley Academy received a Good rating from Ofsted following its 2018 inspection.
What are Saltley Academy's latest exam results?
Saltley Academy: GCSE 2024/25: Attainment 8 39.4. Check the source and academic year shown with each result.
Where is Saltley Academy located?
Saltley Academy is a secondary school in Birmingham, Birmingham (B9 5RX).
How many pupils attend Saltley Academy?
Saltley Academy has around 1,380 pupils on roll according to the latest school census data.
How can I compare Saltley Academy with other schools?
View Saltley Academy's full profile on FavSchools for available results and school details, then use the comparison tool or interactive map to explore nearby alternatives in Birmingham.