FavSchools
School profile

Allenbourn Middle School

Middle deemed secondaryData as of May 2026
Allenbourn Middle School logo

Allenbourn Middle School

East Borough, Wimborne, BH21 1PL

Academy converter · Ages 9–13 · Mixed

Ofsted
Outstanding
Jan 2025

Historical inspection outcome; read the latest report for the full findings.

Academic picture

68% of pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (KS2, 2024/25).

Explore results and trends

Before you apply

Confirm entry-year admission rules, places and selection requirements with the school or local authority.

Exam Results

Official performance data from the Department for Education

KS2 Results (Primary)

Percentage reaching expected standard— 2024/25

Reading
86.0%
Writing
75.0%
Maths
80.0%
RWM Combined
68.0%

Trend — Expected Standard % & Higher Standard %

What to look for in a primary schoolApplication timelines, KS2 SATs context, and what to ask on a school visit.

Community & Reviews

What parents say and who teaches here

Location & Area

Explore the neighbourhood around the school

Data shown for guidance only · confirm details with the school before applying

Most parents compare a few schools before deciding. Put this school side by side with nearby alternatives — available results, intake and location in one view.

Open compare tool

About Allenbourn Middle School

Allenbourn Middle School is a secondary school in Wimborne, Dorset. Its latest Ofsted outcome is Outstanding (2025 inspection). According to the latest Ofsted Parent View survey (Sept 2025, 156 responses), 84% of parents would recommend this school. Latest published results: KS2 2024/25: 68% met expected standard in RWM. The school has around 512 pupils on roll. Compare the available school details with nearby alternatives to help build your shortlist.

Location: East Borough, Wimborne, BH21 1PL | More schools in Dorset

Ofsted inspection history

Published Ofsted outcomes for Allenbourn Middle School, including earlier inspections linked to predecessor establishments where applicable.

There is no graded full inspection on the current URN yet; older predecessor records are shown below.

  1. Jun 2012 — Outstanding (predecessor: Allenbourn Middle School)

Official reports: Ofsted.gov.uk

Schools near Allenbourn Middle School

Other open schools within 15 km, matched to this school's phase where known.

Frequently asked questions about Allenbourn Middle School

What is Allenbourn Middle School's Ofsted rating?
Allenbourn Middle School received a Outstanding rating from Ofsted following its 2025 inspection.
What do parents say about Allenbourn Middle School?
Ofsted Parent View (Sept 2025, 156 responses): 84% of parents would recommend Allenbourn Middle School.
What are Allenbourn Middle School's latest exam results?
Allenbourn Middle School: KS2 2024/25: 68% met expected standard in RWM. Check the source and academic year shown with each result.
Where is Allenbourn Middle School located?
Allenbourn Middle School is a secondary school in Wimborne, Dorset (BH21 1PL).
How many pupils attend Allenbourn Middle School?
Allenbourn Middle School has around 512 pupils on roll according to the latest school census data.
How can I compare Allenbourn Middle School with other schools?
View Allenbourn Middle School's full profile on FavSchools for available results and school details, then use the comparison tool or interactive map to explore nearby alternatives in Dorset.