FavSchools
Map

Springfield Primary Academy

PrimaryData as of May 2026
Springfield Primary Academy logo

Springfield Primary Academy

Springwood Crescent, Grimsby, DN33 3HG

Academy converter · Ages 3–11 · Mixed

Ofsted
Good
Jul 2018

Historical inspection outcome; read the latest report for the full findings.

Academic picture

74% of pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (KS2, 2024/25).

Explore results and trends

Before you apply

Confirm entry-year admission rules, places and selection requirements with the school or local authority.

Exam Results

Official performance data from the Department for Education

KS2 Results (Primary)

Percentage reaching expected standard— 2024/25

Reading
81.0%
Writing
89.0%
Maths
98.0%
RWM Combined
74.0%

Trend — Expected Standard % & Higher Standard %

What to look for in a primary schoolApplication timelines, KS2 SATs context, and what to ask on a school visit.

Community & Reviews

What parents say and who teaches here

Location & Area

Explore the neighbourhood around the school

Data shown for guidance only · confirm details with the school before applying

Most parents compare a few schools before deciding. Put this school side by side with nearby alternatives — available results, intake and location in one view.

Open compare tool

About Springfield Primary Academy

Springfield Primary Academy is a primary school in Grimsby, North East Lincolnshire. Its latest Ofsted outcome is Good (2018 inspection). Latest published results: KS2 2024/25: 74% met expected standard in RWM. The school has around 357 pupils on roll. Compare the available school details with nearby alternatives to help build your shortlist.

Location: Springwood Crescent, Grimsby, DN33 3HG | More schools in North East Lincolnshire

Ofsted inspection history

Published Ofsted outcomes for Springfield Primary Academy, including earlier inspections linked to predecessor establishments where applicable.

  1. Oct 2023 — School remains Good
  2. Jul 2018 — Good

Official reports: Ofsted.gov.uk

Schools near Springfield Primary Academy

Other open schools within 15 km, matched to this school's phase where known.

Frequently asked questions about Springfield Primary Academy

What is Springfield Primary Academy's Ofsted rating?
Springfield Primary Academy received a Good rating from Ofsted following its 2018 inspection.
What are Springfield Primary Academy's latest exam results?
Springfield Primary Academy: KS2 2024/25: 74% met expected standard in RWM. Check the source and academic year shown with each result.
Where is Springfield Primary Academy located?
Springfield Primary Academy is a primary school in Grimsby, North East Lincolnshire (DN33 3HG).
How many pupils attend Springfield Primary Academy?
Springfield Primary Academy has around 357 pupils on roll according to the latest school census data.
How can I compare Springfield Primary Academy with other schools?
View Springfield Primary Academy's full profile on FavSchools for available results and school details, then use the comparison tool or interactive map to explore nearby alternatives in North East Lincolnshire.